Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-14-2006, 05:36 AM
Sergeman Sergeman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Mexico City, Mexico
Posts: 52
Default Can I upgrade from PT LE 6.4 to 7.0 directly?

Hello guys!

That's my only question pretty much. Can I do it or do I actually have to go through 6.7 or 6.9 before? I ask because I have a laptop that came with OS 10.4 so I cannot use 6.4 there. My question is, can I actually INSTALL PT 6.4 on 10.4 and then buy the upgrade to 7 ???

Thank you very much for any help,

Serge
__________________
I use Pro Tools and so should you.

http://www.facebook.com/sergeamh
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-14-2006, 10:33 AM
Slim Shady Slim Shady is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 7,527
Default Re: Can I upgrade from PT LE 6.4 to 7.0 directly?

Quote:
My question is, can I actually INSTALL PT 6.4 on 10.4 and then buy the upgrade to 7 ???
Don't install 6.4, just go to the Digistore and order the PT7 upgrade. The installer you get for PT7 is a full installer, it doesn't require any old versions to be present on the computer.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-14-2006, 01:55 PM
Sergeman Sergeman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Mexico City, Mexico
Posts: 52
Default Re: Can I upgrade from PT LE 6.4 to 7.0 directly?

Thanks! My question is a little different though... I HAVE PT LE 6.4, and my question would be, if it is called an "upgrade" (PT LE 7), doesn't it need SOMETHING ( prior version) to know that you actuall y BOUGHT the original version (and complete once)? Becuase I can buy the upgrade to 7 here in Mexico City for about 90 dollars, and I was wondering how it worked out... mostly because I have no idea if I can install 6.4 (the one I actually have) on Mac OS 10.4 on my iBook (in order to have a previous version so that the upgrade knows I have it)... or am I crazy and, for ONLY 90 dollars, am I getting the COMPLETE Pro Tools again?!?

Thanks and please somebody reply,

Serge
__________________
I use Pro Tools and so should you.

http://www.facebook.com/sergeamh
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-14-2006, 02:39 PM
Slim Shady Slim Shady is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 7,527
Default Re: Can I upgrade from PT LE 6.4 to 7.0 directly?

Quote:
if it is called an "upgrade" (PT LE 7), doesn't it need SOMETHING ( prior version) to know that you actuall y BOUGHT the original version (and complete once)?
No.

If you purchase it from the Digi Online Store you might need to enter your old 6.x serial number, but I don't even think that was necessary.

If you have the hardware (which is required to run any version of PT) then you already own a previous version. If you don't own any Digi hardware, buying the PT7 upgrade would do nothing for you, so by owning the hardware you're basically confirming that you're a previous PT user.

Quote:
mostly because I have no idea if I can install 6.4 (the one I actually have) on Mac OS 10.4 on my iBook
Don't install PTLE 6.4, it won't work with 10.4. Like I said before, just run the PT7 installer, you don't need anything else installed on your system first.

Quote:
or am I crazy and, for ONLY 90 dollars, am I getting the COMPLETE Pro Tools again?!?
The majority of the price of getting into PTLE is the hardware, software upgrades are generally pretty inexpensive or free, but they require the hardware to run. BTW it's only $75 on the online store, assuming you're talking about American dollars. It's just a download once you pay, so there's no waiting for a physical CD delivery or anything.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-14-2006, 05:28 PM
Sergeman Sergeman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Mexico City, Mexico
Posts: 52
Default Re: Can I upgrade from PT LE 6.4 to 7.0 directly?

Slim Shady... you are, OBVIOUSLY, soooo right! Sometimes I amaze myself by not paying attention to certain details I should've (re: you NEED the hardware ). Anyways, thank you so much! Really cool, dude. If you have any music that I could hear, I would be delighted.

A very happy Pro Tools User since mid-2002,

Serge
__________________
I use Pro Tools and so should you.

http://www.facebook.com/sergeamh
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can we go directly to 10.3.4 from 10.2? Southsidemusic macOS 5 03-22-2013 09:37 PM
Can I upgrade from protools LE 6.4 directly to PT 9??? Chaotic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 11-12-2010 01:16 PM
How do-i get directly here maxserg Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 08-20-2003 06:07 PM
Sales Tax for HD upgrade if sent into digi directly? EthanMorse Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 05-03-2002 05:03 AM
Can I upgrade directly to PT5.0 from 4.1 Jim Clark Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 02-16-2000 01:36 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:20 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com