Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-13-2002, 01:31 AM
Imagine Imagine is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Toluca Lake, CA
Posts: 1,334
Default If you had "only one" negative thing to say about Protools...

what would it be?

Just looking to see what people are thinking!

Thanks
Imagine
__________________
Dean
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-13-2002, 02:05 AM
Sarah Faust Sarah Faust is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 90
Default Re: If you had "only one" negative thing to say about Protools...

Lack of Any Clip Editor & Capture tool .... Oooops sorry, that's two!
__________________
Sarah x
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-13-2002, 02:13 AM
The1stAmendment The1stAmendment is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: NY
Posts: 47
Default Re: If you had "only one" negative thing to say about Protools...

The sound.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-13-2002, 03:34 AM
Philthy Philthy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: CT, USA
Posts: 1,265
Default Re: If you had "only one" negative thing to say about Protools...

If you don't like the sound of it then why work with it all? That's like hanging out at a pizza joint just to tell the customers that you don't like pizza.

I'd say the midi implementation/features needs developing. Overall though PT tastes great.
__________________
Phil Mann
Silk City Music Factory - CT Recording Studio
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-13-2002, 05:13 AM
Joris Vincken Joris Vincken is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1998
Location: Roermond Netherlands
Posts: 389
Default Re: If you had "only one" negative thing to say about Protools...

The really outdated DAE.

Meaning no interleaved files, no different bit/sample rates and no multi client audio drivers.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-13-2002, 06:54 AM
FajitaTone FajitaTone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 1,239
Default Re: If you had "only one" negative thing to say about Protools...

PCI Bus Too Busy
__________________
Ray Trujillo
Freelance Audio Engineer
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-13-2002, 07:26 AM
MMazurek MMazurek is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Naperville, Illinois USA
Posts: 211
Default Re: If you had "only one" negative thing to say about Protools...

Quote:
That's like hanging out at a pizza joint just to tell the customers that you don't like pizza.
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">Or, like Domino's Pizza... You like pizza, and you want it in a half hour. Of course you could always wait a little longer and spend a little more money for better pizza, but it's just more convenient to get it from Domino's.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-13-2002, 07:46 AM
Suz-eq Suz-eq is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 18
Default Re: If you had "only one" negative thing to say about Protools...

the toppings
[img]images/icons/grin.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-13-2002, 08:54 AM
evan harmon evan harmon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 35
Default Re: If you had "only one" negative thing to say about Protools...

the midi
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-13-2002, 09:41 AM
Brent Hahn Brent Hahn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 343
Default Re: If you had "only one" negative thing to say about Protools...

It's way too awkward to tail-sync or mid-sync a region. Oops, that was two things.

BH
__________________
Brent Hahn
http://www.radioactive.la
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Protools LE 8 hang while "setting up peripherals" and while "loading tracks" xfarre 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-22-2011 08:37 AM
ProTools displays with "negative colors" eidschun 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 01-27-2009 12:04 AM
Does PT8 do a "Sample to Midi" type thing like Massey DTM? cajonezzz Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 01-22-2009 10:55 AM
If you had "only one" negative thing to say about Protools LE... Nocturnal 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 51 09-19-2002 10:29 AM
"La, La, Laaaaaaaaaa!" (tap, tap) "Is this thing on?" basschair 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 09-08-2002 08:04 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:16 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com