Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-21-2012, 03:29 AM
YouMeOh YouMeOh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 30
Unhappy Big problems with my Mbox Pro and Pro Tools 10

Hi,

I have these problems before with my Mbox 2 Pro so I thought that an upgrade to the Mbox 3 Pro would solve it, but no.

I'm getting a couple of error messages all the time where I have to restart Pro Tools:

- Problems detected with audio clock. Check that your clock source and sample rate are correct.
This happens no matter what sample rate I am running. I'm running the internal clock source.

- Pro Tools hardware is either not installed or in use by another program
I have installed all latest updates both for the Mbox and Pro Tools. I am not using the Mbox anywhere else and are using the internal sound card for everything else.

- Pro Tools is unable to reacquire the hardware because it is in use by another application...etc.


What could be happening here? I am running a 2010 MBP 2.66Ghz i7 on 10.6.8. Pro Tools 10.2.0 and the firmware for the Mbox is 1.0.3. Is there any report I should submit?

Here is the general settings in my Mbox Control Panel:



Help!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-21-2012, 03:45 AM
YouMeOh YouMeOh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 30
Default Re: Big problems with my Mbox Pro and Pro Tools 10

I should add that when I am running with the internal sound card, these problems never happen.

In my other studio (where I had the exact same problems) I switched to an AKAI EIE Pro and it works just fine.

So, something fishy with the Mbox, I'd say.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-21-2012, 09:51 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,927
Default Re: Big problems with my Mbox Pro and Pro Tools 10

You should move this post to the Pro Tools 10 on Mac section. The LE section is more about Pro Tools LE version 8 and older.(9 and 10 do not have an LE version).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Big problems with my Mbox Pro and Pro Tools 10 YouMeOh macOS 6 09-05-2012 05:20 AM
MBox Pro and Pro Tools 10 Problems leah94 Pro Tools 10 2 02-20-2012 10:58 AM
new to using pro tools, mbox 2= problems!! mcodispo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 05-07-2010 08:41 PM
Pro Tools 8 and Mbox 2 problems Mista LT 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 03-27-2009 03:39 PM
Problems With Mbox & Pro Tools LE 6.7 mwingerski 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 12-24-2004 01:29 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:13 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com