Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-23-2007, 06:06 PM
Traveler Traveler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 33
Default motu 828mkII adat out to DIGI 002 adat in

Greetings,

I have a powerbook g4/motu/828 system that I use with Reason. I'd like to send the adat output of the 828 to the adat inputs of the digi 002 so that I can record Reason into pro tools digitally. I'm able to use cuemix to route individual 828 analog inputs to adat outs and can record them into pro tools and i've set the main outputs from the motu audio setup program to the ADAT outputs, yet I am not getting any signal from Reason to output through the adat outs. I've also set the clock to ADAT on the motu system. Does anyone know how to set this up?
__________________
2.66 GHz Quad-Core MacPro, 3gb RAM, OS X v10.5.3, DIGI 003 Factory, Pro Tools LE 7.4.2
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-23-2007, 10:51 PM
ballison ballison is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 23
Default Re: motu 828mkII adat out to DIGI 002 adat in

you are making things MUCH too complicated. I could explain but id rather just point you to a website that'll do a better job haha

http://www.audiomidi.com/classroom/p...tcorner_11.cfm

that'll let you do what you want to do without using your 828
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-24-2007, 12:31 PM
Traveler Traveler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 33
Default Re: motu 828mkII adat out to DIGI 002 adat in

Greetings ballison,

Thanks for the reply, however I neglected to state that I do not wish to use rewire in this situation. Using Rewire or virtual instruments on that machine (the DIGI 002 connected to a dual PowerMac G4) limits the amount of tracks I can record live. For example when I am using just audio tracks in a session, I can record 8 tracks simultaneously all day without any buffer underruns. If I use just one rewire track or a virtual instrument track, I get buffer underruns all the time, usually during our best takes.

This is why I'd like to use my powerbook and the 828 to play a reason rack live into pro tools as an audio track. I'm using it as another instrument in a live recording. This setup works fine if I plug the 828 analog outs into an analog in of the digi 002 but this signal path will go through a D/A conversion out of the 828 and another A/D conversion back into pro tools. I could bypass these conversions if I could send the 828 ADAT output direct into the protools ADAT input.

Anyways, I appreciate your reply,

Best regards,
__________________
2.66 GHz Quad-Core MacPro, 3gb RAM, OS X v10.5.3, DIGI 003 Factory, Pro Tools LE 7.4.2
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Digi 002 adat with motu 896 mk3 to Pro Tools 10? Day2 General Discussion 3 06-17-2012 06:15 PM
Connecting Motu 896 to Digi 003 Rack via ADAT vousht 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 08-22-2009 07:18 PM
MOTU 828mkII and DIGI 002Rack via ADAT boc12 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 01-22-2006 01:17 AM
Digi002 Rack & MOTU 828mkII via ADAT boc12 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 01-16-2006 05:02 AM
Digi002 Rack & MOTU 828mkII via ADAT boc12 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 12-28-2005 05:30 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:14 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com