Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-22-2018, 11:48 AM
primomusic primomusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 168
Default Digi 002, Burl B2 bomber Adat? Please help

Hey guys I'm in quite of bit of trouble. Ive been trying to figure this out on my own but I'm lost. I purchased a Burl B2 bomber along with that I have a UA2192 as well. I want the burl b2 to be my go to converter from my pacifica but if I need 2 more channels I'd like to use my Great River MP2NV going into my UA 2192 .

With my burl Im going out spdif into my Digi 002 than going out from my Digi into the UA 2192 via spdif to take advantage of its D/A. Now if I need 2 more channels I'd like to go from my Great River into my UA 2192. would I go out from my UA 2192 via adat into my Digi 002. I did this but my digi doesn't show any adat inputs in my I/O menu. Could you guys help me out would greatly appreciate it. Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-22-2018, 12:27 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 33,805
Default Re: Digi 002, Burl B2 bomber Adat? Please help

I'm not an expert here, but you may need to change out one of the two units to make this all work. The Burl is RCA only, so that one must connect the the RCA SPDIF input of the 002. The UA has an optical out, but the question is; can the 002 use SPDIF on both RCA and optical at the same time? In any case, both units are 2-channel only(which may be fine for your needs) and you will NEED to find a way to clock everything so you don't get clicks and pops on the digital sources. My instincts suggest, the Burl as the master. Set Pro tools clock source to the SPDIF RCA(so it slaves to the Burl). Feed wordclock from the Burl to the UA and set the UA to External clock.

Just my 2 cents, but it seems to me that changing out your output path when you need the extra inputs would be a PITA, so I would look for another way around and add a dedicated lightpipe device(leaving the UA as your output D>A). Considering the possibility that the lightpipe is stuck in ADAT(8 channel) mode(because RCA SPDIF is already being used), there are several 8-channel options, such as:
1-Behringer ADA8200(the red one) that has line inputs(for your Great River preamps) and is really a solid performer for cheap(and can be upgraded by BLA)
2-Midas XL-48(which has become my "go to" for drum mic'ing)
Food for thought
__________________
Asus x99, Intel i7 6800K, 32 gig DDR4, GeForce 750 Ti, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-22-2018, 10:26 PM
primomusic primomusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 168
Default Re: Digi 002, Burl B2 bomber Adat? Please help

Thank you so much for your response. I guess the new burls are coming with the Toslink option as well cause mine has it. Will this change things for me and make it easier to connect. It’s a very confusing process if you can help me further to connect I would greatly appreciate it. Here are a pics of the back of the ua 2192 and the Burl adc. Thank you in advance.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	C7353BB3-A5A9-42C7-98BD-ED6E1DC1BB79.jpg
Views:	0
Size:	20.2 KB
ID:	9822   Click image for larger version

Name:	7D434D4E-349D-40E7-89FE-8D65DBB32EB0.jpg
Views:	0
Size:	37.7 KB
ID:	9823  
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-23-2018, 08:08 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 33,805
Default Re: Digi 002, Burl B2 bomber Adat? Please help

I spoke from general knowledge and if it were my gear, I'd start connecting stuff and find out what combinations work and what won't. If you're not that brave, at this point, I think you'd be better served by chatting with the dealer(or a place that deals in that level of hardware). Vintage King, Dale Pro(NYC) or Parsons Audio(paudio.com) all have way more tech savvy people than me
__________________
Asus x99, Intel i7 6800K, 32 gig DDR4, GeForce 750 Ti, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-24-2018, 11:53 AM
primomusic primomusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 168
Default Re: Digi 002, Burl B2 bomber Adat? Please help

Thanks Albee again for the help i actually lowered my sample rate to 48k and now I have the Adat channels available and working but only in 48k. I wanted my sessions to be in 96k given I have the Burl and wanted to take advantage of the conversion it does.

Since I got through the last obstacle I tried going with this setup to see if I️ can get to 96k.

I tried setting my session at 96k using my BURL toslink out into the digi and than used my 2192 all spdif but it seems that toslink is not Adat and only spdif toslink and digi doesn’t allow both. I can’t seem to get it going. Am I going about this configuration the wrong way. Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-24-2018, 05:11 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 33,805
Default Re: Digi 002, Burl B2 bomber Adat? Please help

Wish I had more insight. For my money, 48K is fine(everything I do ends up on iTunes or youtube anyway) 96K just hammers my rig, and besides, a great performance of a great song at 48K will beat a crap performance of a crap song at 192K(no accusations intended) In fact, I bet your Burl sounds better at 48K than my HD IO boxes do at 96k
__________________
Asus x99, Intel i7 6800K, 32 gig DDR4, GeForce 750 Ti, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-25-2018, 11:56 AM
primomusic primomusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 168
Default Re: Digi 002, Burl B2 bomber Adat? Please help

Yeah totally understand maybe it will sound better at 48k I’m just so used to recording at 96k. Someone mentioned smux which I can record at higher sample rates. Any interfaces you think might work with that?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-25-2018, 01:58 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 33,805
Default Re: Digi 002, Burl B2 bomber Adat? Please help

SMUX is a protocol for ADAT optical, not SPDIF optical. Pretty sure you would need to move to a 3rd party interface(for sure, the 002 is out). Maybe take a look at Presonus Quantom, UA Apollo or RME Fireface line?
__________________
Asus x99, Intel i7 6800K, 32 gig DDR4, GeForce 750 Ti, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-28-2018, 03:48 PM
primomusic primomusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 168
Default Re: Digi 002, Burl B2 bomber Adat? Please help

Apollo would be great but I’m working in a control 24 running on PT 10 with mountain lion don’t think that would work
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WTB: VTC, Verbsuite, Bomber, Decapitator, MDW EQ Dopamine Buy & Sell 1 11-08-2017 10:35 PM
Slate FG-BOMBER Dynamic Impact Enhancer Wall2Wall AAX Plug-ins 40 11-22-2015 08:59 PM
Burl Audio B2 Bomber ADC with Dante whittybeats Buy & Sell 3 09-04-2015 06:01 PM
motu 828mkII adat out to DIGI 002 adat in Traveler 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-24-2007 12:31 PM
bomber MAC set up for protools? What are the tricks? geg Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 05-17-2001 07:20 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:28 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com