Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-24-2010, 09:30 AM
dw_deej dw_deej is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 9
Question Core2 Duo, i5 or i7

I'm going to be buying a new macbook pro and upgrading to PT8. I've been shopping on Apple.com and priced the brand new macbook pros with the i5 and i7 processors and also combing through Craigslist for used macbooks which are quite a bit less expensive but have the older core2 duo installed. How much benifet would I see if I spent the extra money and got a new macbook with the i5 or i7 installed?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-24-2010, 10:49 AM
ed13adema ed13adema is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 77
Default Re: Core2 Duo, i5 or i7

You should read my older post. I had trouble with the Mbox 2 because there is a USB issue. I had to get a Mbox Pro for FireWire connect. Once I did that the new i7 and the hyper threading just kicks ass. This is the first Mac Book that can really handle a modern work load VI's lots of plug INS and tracks. If you work with VIs you have to get a i7. If you are just a hobbiest then save the money
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-24-2010, 06:56 PM
CME CME is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Ardmore OK
Posts: 3,207
Default Re: Core2 Duo, i5 or i7

The new i5 and i7 procs they're using in the current MBP's hyperthread. So these will show up as 4 processors in PTLE. The Core2Duo's in the older models (like mine) only show up as 2 procs. So yeah IMO it would be worth it to get a newer one. Having said that I have yet to truly push mine to it's limits. I just like to having more horsepower than needed.
__________________
Dell T5810. Harrison Mixbus 32C. Haven't used PT since 2015 and never been happier.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-25-2010, 08:06 AM
BlueThursday BlueThursday is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 241
Default Re: Core2 Duo, i5 or i7

My i7 Macbook Pro does fine with PT 8.0.3.
__________________
Mac Pro - 8 core 2.8 GHz - 6GB RAM - 10.5.8
Pro Tools LE 8.0 - MPT2 - 003R
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DIG001 + Core2 = no go? Kevin Stone 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 02-11-2007 01:11 PM
Anyone using Midisport 4x4 with Core2 PC? fizzler MIDI 2 11-30-2006 06:15 AM
Those New Core2 Duo Processors GamerGee Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 08-06-2006 05:57 PM
PTFREE and Lexicon Core2 ratfink Digidesign Hardware & Software 1 04-27-2001 09:50 AM
It does not work with Lexicon Core2 Ekorm Digidesign Hardware & Software 1 10-27-2000 03:57 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:49 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com