Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 11-06-2015, 02:49 PM
rc1 rc1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: UK
Posts: 3
Default Re: there was an error posting the project

Hello DigiTechSupt

I'm also getting the "there was an error posting the project" message.

Can I get the information in the email as well please?

Thank you

rc
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11-09-2015, 06:29 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,626
Default Re: there was an error posting the project

Hello rc1,

I will add you on the list.


Regards,
RC
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 11-12-2015, 02:26 AM
Kevinstudi Kevinstudi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 7
Default Re: there was an error posting the project

Hi, Can you add me to the list too? I keep getting the same message. I tried un & re-installing, but no better..
FYI, I need to use PT First because I need to practice using Pro Tools professionally for my employer. They have an iLok and so I also have Pro Tools 12 downloaded and installed on the same computer. A co-worker (more experienced) uses the iLok most of the time on his computer, so when I can't use it, I need to practice using PT First. We're not trying to work-around or cheat on the license, and the Avid PT First blurb says you CAN install and use it on the same computer as regular PT versions, so.. can you help?
A rapid solution is quite important to me and my employer. Thanks!!!
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 11-12-2015, 04:04 AM
rc1 rc1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: UK
Posts: 3
Default Re: there was an error posting the project

Hello DigiTechSupt

Will there be an update soon?

I have not received an email yet.

Thank you.

rc
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 11-12-2015, 07:38 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,626
Default Re: there was an error posting the project

Hi rc1,

Can you try if you can create the project now.


Regards,
RC
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 11-12-2015, 02:38 PM
rc1 rc1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: UK
Posts: 3
Default Re: there was an error posting the project

Hello DigiTechSupt

Unfortunately I'm still getting the same error.

See attached

Regards
rc
Attached Images
File Type: png Screen Shot 2015-11-12 at 21.05.49.png (32.5 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 11-12-2015, 03:46 PM
mfhorn63 mfhorn63 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 36
Default Re: there was an error posting the project

I'm going to try to uninstall then re-install, without being connected to any network (wifi, ethernet, etc.), and have only my external 2TB drive attached. I want to see if there is an issue with where PTF wants to cache my project files. Similar issues exist in my PC lab at school- students have 100MB (theoretically) HDD space on the university server, but it realistically ends up being 10MB or less. Thanks to flash drive technology, I have advised them to use that space exclusively for PTF cache files, and most of them have been successful in creating and working on projects on the lab machines.

Ironically, I have 16 students who are having zero issues with PTF on their laptops and desktops at home, but I, the sensei, cannot get pTF to work. Fortunately, I can demo things using Pro Tools 12, since the GUIs are essentially the same.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 11-18-2015, 12:26 AM
mirelcristea mirelcristea is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Romania
Posts: 1
Default Re: there was an error posting the project

Hallo!
I'm also getting the "there was an error posting the project" message.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 11-18-2015, 06:28 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,626
Default Re: there was an error posting the project

Hello mirelcristea,

I created a case for you and forwarded to support.


Regards,
RC
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 12-08-2015, 01:50 PM
Jakamuda Jakamuda is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Grosuplje
Posts: 1
Default Re: there was an error posting the project

I'm getting the same error with 0 projects open - "There was an error posting the project". Could you add me to the list as well please?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Create New Project - There was an error posting the project. descendant Pro Tools | First Discussion 13 04-24-2016 07:35 PM
Unable to locate Hardware error (yes I searched b4 posting lol ) FeliciaSME macOS 5 04-28-2012 08:59 PM
Closing Project Error wolfman_rob Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 09-05-2011 10:09 PM
hw buffer 9092 error - do I win anything for posting the millionth post about this? sirrsewmo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 23 02-28-2010 11:50 AM
DAE error 9022 ? - Cannot open large project? spicyrelish Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 09-26-2006 10:49 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:20 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com