Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-01-2019, 09:15 PM
cqd cqd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 102
Default Copying Automation Data..

Hi folks..

Just wondering if there is a way of copying Automation Data.. like, if I have a curve on the mod wheel lane say, is there any way to copy and paste it to somewhere else in that lane, or even to another, expression, for example?

It doesn't seem to work as it should, but maybe I'm missing something..
Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-02-2019, 01:58 AM
simonchase simonchase is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 308
Default Re: Copying Automation Data..

Simple as copy and paste
If you're pasting to a different automation type, look in the edit menu under "paste special" -> "to current automation type"
__________________
PT Ultimate 2019.6 - Apogee Quartet ---- MacOS 10.12.6 - Mac Pro (Mid 2010) - 2 x 3.46 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon - 48 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 RAM - SSD Startup Disk ---- AJA Kona LHi PCIe
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-02-2019, 02:26 AM
the.engineer the.engineer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Guildford, Surrey, UK
Posts: 227
Default Re: Copying Automation Data..

Quote:
Originally Posted by simonchase View Post
Simple as copy and paste

If you're pasting to a different automation type, look in the edit menu under "paste special" -> "to current automation type"


I’ve been looking for this for AGES


James Welch
Recording Engineer | Producer
Masterlink Productions

Mac Pro 5,1 (Mid 2010) | 3.46GHz Six-Core Intel Xeon | 32GB Ram | AMD Radeon R9 280X 3072 MB | 256GB Samsung SM951 SSD Blade (PCIe) System Drive | 1TB WDC Sample Drive | 4TB RAID 0 Seagate Audio Drive | UAD-2 Quad PCIe
Sierra 10.12.6 | Pro Tools Ultimate 2018.10 | HDX | Avid Omni | Avid 16x16 HD I/O x2 | Digidesign 192 | Digidesign C24
__________________
James Welch
Recording Engineer | Producer
Masterlink Productions

Mac Pro 5,1 (Mid 2010) | 3.46GHz Six-Core Intel Xeon | 32GB Ram | AMD Radeon RX 580 8GB | Apple 27" LED Cinema | 500GB Samsung 960 EVO M.2 SSD System Drive | 1TB WDC Sample Drive | 4TB RAID 0 Seagate Audio Drive | UAD-2 Quad PCIe
Mojave 10.14.5 | Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.5 | HDX | Avid Omni | Avid 16x16 HD I/O x2 | Digidesign 192 | Digidesign C24
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MIDI data copying question stickboymusic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 07-09-2012 01:26 PM
Import session data is not copying all files??!! Mark 66 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 01-17-2010 08:56 PM
automation data has stopped copying???? lightning ad Post - Surround - Video 2 09-19-2005 04:46 AM
Trouble copying data cds to hard drive Isadore 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 04-25-2003 04:51 PM
Converting MIDI volume data to automation data? Duff Studios Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 12-17-2002 10:39 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:55 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com