Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-27-2015, 07:55 PM
SupreGlu SupreGlu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 90
Default piano roll / keyboard

so i am using a 76 key triton, the piano roll editor is off what it should be...

for example, i enter D6 on piano roll and it presses D5 on my VIs

does PT read the device that is the controller and alter the piano roll??
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-27-2015, 11:32 PM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: piano roll / keyboard

Do you have the Triton transposed an octave down?

Do you have MIDI realtime properties enabled?
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-28-2015, 12:33 AM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: piano roll / keyboard

Been a while but can't you set Middle C to be either C3 or C4 in the MIDI Options as a reference for a MIDI Controller?
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-28-2015, 03:36 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: piano roll / keyboard

Quote:
Originally Posted by filosofem View Post
Been a while but can't you set Middle C to be either C3 or C4 in the MIDI Options as a reference for a MIDI Controller?
Good point, Filo. That is true.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-28-2015, 09:10 AM
SupreGlu SupreGlu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 90
Default Re: piano roll / keyboard

Thank you! It was set to Alternate pitch in Pro Tools prefs > midi
... set it to Standard and now as expected.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools Midi: External Keyboard Input to Piano Roll's Keyboard SupreGlu MIDI 1 05-16-2015 08:26 AM
Piano Roll ? cubs Pro Tools 10 1 01-01-2013 04:49 PM
Can't I just rename the notes on piano roll? dbvoyager Pro Tools 10 2 05-20-2012 08:23 AM
piano roll key size in track n8tron 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 05-16-2010 02:19 PM
Pre roll and Post roll keyboard commands? Bob L 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 03-30-2007 07:46 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:53 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com