Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-18-2014, 04:03 PM
tg4878 tg4878 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Glen Ellyn, IL USA
Posts: 30
Default Digirewire.dpm locking at startup! [SOLVED]

Hey Gents
Running a Mac with OS 10.8.5. Just upgraded Pro Tools to 10.3.9 and since, at startup Pro Tools hangs up at the digirewire load. Using an 002R at the present. If I remove it from the plugins folder, everything boots fine. Need to run Reason 6 via rewire, and cant figure out a work around yet.

Trashed the preferences to no avail!

Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-18-2014, 07:10 PM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Lightbulb Re: Digirewire.dpm locking at startup!

Have you search Propellerheads' website for how to uninstall ReWire? I think DigiReWire.dpm just calls or loads whatever ReWire was installed by Propellerheads at /Library/Application Support/Propellerhead Software/ReWire.
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-19-2014, 07:48 AM
tg4878 tg4878 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Glen Ellyn, IL USA
Posts: 30
Default Re: Digirewire.dpm locking at startup!

Thanks for the response and I'll try!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-20-2014, 02:51 AM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Digirewire.dpm locking at startup!

Johnathan knows his stuff but if I recall correctly a DigiRewire.dpm hang at launch refers to a plug-in incompatibility, could be wrong, it's been a little while. However, I'm not going to but you could search the Avid Knowledge Base, alternatively.
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-22-2014, 08:26 AM
tg4878 tg4878 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Glen Ellyn, IL USA
Posts: 30
Default Re: Digirewire.dpm locking at startup!

Thank you all for chiming in.

Found an answer at Gearsluts. Any version of Reason from 6.0 on defaults to 64bit mode. All that was required was to click on the Reason app, hit get info, and click on the run in 32 bit mode. Bingo!

Thanks again!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
locking on startup -MC control_logic9 john1192 Artist Series 10 06-11-2010 11:53 AM
locking up during startup dumdrummer 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 08-25-2007 03:39 PM
Digirewire plugin crashes 7LE on app startup Reactor 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 11-21-2005 09:17 AM
Digirewire crashes Protools LE on startup dancheung 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 03-16-2004 12:25 AM
Digirewire crashes on startup dancheung 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 03-04-2004 05:10 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:57 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com