Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-05-2007, 12:54 AM
Wai Hang Wai Hang is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 3
Default Digidesign M-Box 2 Pro Users:

I have a Digidesgin M-Box 2 Pro. Finally, I got it work.
I hooked up to my DJ mixer to the box and I was wondering if I use the Monitor Output
to hook it up to the amp and speakers. Does the sound quality become better through the M-box? Or it will be the same quality as the mixer to the amp?
I would like to learn more things about the M-Box 2 Pro. Does anyone know where I can get some lessons or info about the Pro Tools or M-Box 2 Pro. Please let me know. Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-05-2007, 01:26 AM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Digidesign M-Box 2 Pro Users:

For Analog Output you have two choices here my friend, either your Amp has Monitor Control and in which case you'd route out of the Line Out 1 & 2 or if your Amp doesn't have Monitor Control and/or you'd like to control the monitor levels with the Mbox 2 Pro, you'd route out of the Monitor Out 1 & 2.

For Pro Tools tutorial, you should watch your Method One DVD that came with your Mbox 2 Pro Pack.








filosofem
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-05-2007, 10:57 AM
Wai Hang Wai Hang is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 3
Default M-Box 2 Pro Monitor Output

Using M-Box 2 Pro's Monitor Output to the Amp and speakers, Does it help to imporve the sound quality? Or Is it same as Mixer to Amp and speakers?

Method 1 :
DJ Mixer to M-Box 2 Pro then to Amp and Speakers.

Method 2:
DJ Mixer to Amp and Speakers.

My question is "by going through the M-Box 2 Pro does it help to make the sound become better quality?"
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-05-2007, 11:21 AM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: M-Box 2 Pro Monitor Output

Yes, some Mixers can degrade the signal, so it depends on the quality of the Mixer. The easiest way would be to try both configurations, so then you can determine which configuration works best for you.

The cleanest path would be to have 'Active Monitors' routed straight out of the Monitor Outs 1 & 2 on the Mbox 2 Pro (generally, less connections/devices makes for a cleaner signal).








filosofem
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-05-2007, 01:03 PM
cary chilton cary chilton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: CANADA
Posts: 786
Default Re: M-Box 2 Pro Monitor Output

I am an mbox2pro user as well.... Can anyone suggest some killer active moniters? I have been looking at the Adam 7a and the p11a, or the new jbl's, PCM's (forget the model right now) or dynaudio bm6's.... anyone ????
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-05-2007, 01:24 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: M-Box 2 Pro Monitor Output

JBL ...but I'm biased.

Cary, personally, I'd try and have a listening session with them all, take along one of your well known CD's and just listen to the different response each Monitor displays. Generally, Monitor selection is very subjective and really only you can make that decision.

Good luck.








filosofem
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-05-2007, 11:01 PM
Wai Hang Wai Hang is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 3
Default Re: M-Box 2 Pro Monitor Output

So, the cleanest path is to go through the M-Box Pro 2 to Amp?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-05-2007, 11:14 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: M-Box 2 Pro Monitor Output

Is that what you found?







filosofem
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-07-2007, 08:29 AM
rockwilder rockwilder is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 17
Default Re: M-Box 2 Pro Monitor Output

Quote:
I am an mbox2pro user as well.... Can anyone suggest some killer active moniters? I have been looking at the Adam 7a and the p11a, or the new jbl's, PCM's (forget the model right now) or dynaudio bm6's.... anyone ????
also biased , I can recommend the adam P11's, had them for over three years still happy with it. clear and detailed, good stereo image ... if your going for subbass material you'd need a subwoofer.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-07-2007, 08:57 AM
rockwilder rockwilder is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 17
Default Re: Digidesign M-Box 2 Pro Users:

Quote:
I have a Digidesgin M-Box 2 Pro. Finally, I got it work.

what was the inital problem with your mbox2pro ?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Why had Digidesign Abandoned NI users wmmccoy Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 12-20-2005 09:44 PM
digidesign please do us LE users the favour and... gregor rasek 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 12-10-2003 07:25 AM
All Digidesign Users Chazperx Post - Surround - Video 0 08-01-1999 08:26 PM
All Digidesign Users Chazperx Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 08-01-1999 08:22 PM
All Digidesign Users Chazperx General Discussion 0 08-01-1999 08:19 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:47 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com