Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-06-2011, 04:08 PM
baconpatroller baconpatroller is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 3
Default How to shorten a wav loop

I have a loop that is 5.334 seconds long. How can I shorten it to 5.333 seconds? This is simplicity itself in the program I used to use but I can't figure it out in PT.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-06-2011, 06:37 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,025
Default Re: How to shorten a wav loop

Do you actually want to time compress .001 second, or do you want to lop off (edit) .001 second?

Time compress would make the loop .001 second faster. Editing would cut .001 second off of the loop.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2018.12, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-06-2011, 07:55 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,631
Default Re: How to shorten a wav loop

A little deeper explanation of the goal might help here. Is this a rhythmic thing? If so, then I might go into GRID mode, enable Elastic Audio(with the proper algorithm for the loop) and grab the end of the loop so it snaps to the grid.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-07-2011, 09:56 AM
baconpatroller baconpatroller is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 3
Default Re: How to shorten a wav loop

Quote:
Originally Posted by Top Jimmy View Post
Do you actually want to time compress .001 second, or do you want to lop off (edit) .001 second?

Time compress would make the loop .001 second faster. Editing would cut .001 second off of the loop.
The difference is so small that either one is ok. In my old program I just lop off .001 but compressing would work just as good for my purposes.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-07-2011, 09:58 AM
baconpatroller baconpatroller is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 3
Default Re: How to shorten a wav loop

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
A little deeper explanation of the goal might help here. Is this a rhythmic thing? If so, then I might go into GRID mode, enable Elastic Audio(with the proper algorithm for the loop) and grab the end of the loop so it snaps to the grid.
I just want to shorten the loop so that all the loops I use on a track are the same length and I can just start them all at the beginning in different tracks, repeat them like 40 times, then cut out the ones I don't want and still have them all still in time after they have been repeated 40 times.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-08-2011, 07:42 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,025
Default Re: How to shorten a wav loop

Quote:
Originally Posted by baconpatroller View Post
I just want to shorten the loop so that all the loops I use on a track are the same length and I can just start them all at the beginning in different tracks, repeat them like 40 times, then cut out the ones I don't want and still have them all still in time after they have been repeated 40 times.
In that case, I would align the loops vertically on their own tracks, enable the all editing group, using the trim tool edit some off of the end of the longest loop (all the loops will get edited), again with the trim tool drag the end back out on one of the loops with the exact length that you want. Now all of the regions will be exactly the same length.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2018.12, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Shorten Song WaddyP Pro Tools 10 6 07-14-2013 01:32 PM
how do i shorten my song sethwudel Pro Tools 10 5 12-28-2012 05:41 AM
Can't Shorten song rjh 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 09-06-2010 09:14 PM
How to shorten a session? Patrick Jackman Tips & Tricks 7 09-19-2004 03:21 PM
How to shorten a session? REtroJECT 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 07-18-2003 01:54 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:29 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com