Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-18-2001, 06:13 PM
msilva9383 msilva9383 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Johnston
Posts: 5
Default Pops and Clicks

Hey,

I'm getting pops and clicks when I record in Pro Tools LE. I'm using a Glyph Firewire drive for storage. I already tried to make the buffer size larger (it's at 1024). Does anyone have any suggestions at what else I could try?

Thanks,
Matt
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-20-2001, 05:58 AM
Keith Lowdon Keith Lowdon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: North of the south pole
Posts: 221
Default Re: Pops and Clicks

Do the clicks occur when recording audio? I have had similar problems that seem to occur randomly. I have tried different players with the same equipment and have found that some develop pops and others don't. If a quitar/bass has piezo pickups this sometimes creates problems for me. I am leaning to the player causing the problem rather than the 001/LE. But I haven't reached any firm conclusions. I have read of someone having a problem, who changed out the 001 with a different one and the problem was resolved. Good luck and make sure you post your conclusions.
Keith
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-20-2001, 08:38 AM
msilva9383 msilva9383 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Johnston
Posts: 5
Default Re: Pops and Clicks

Hey,

I usually don't get it while I'm recording, but more when I play back the audio from my Firewire drive (that's where I storeall my audio).
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-20-2001, 02:39 PM
Mark_Knecht Mark_Knecht is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 2,500
Default Re: Pops and Clicks

Matt,
My machine boots with Seti@Home running. I tuen it off when using PT. Sometimes I forget to turn it off, and then I get clicks.

Is anything burning up CPU cycles on your box?

Mark
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-21-2001, 08:57 AM
msilva9383 msilva9383 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Johnston
Posts: 5
Default Re: Pops and Clicks

I was running some CD burning software, and antivirus, but i disabled all that and I still got the pops and clicks.

Do you think it could be memory? I'm running on 256. I mention memory because the pops and clicks seem to get worse the more times I play the track.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-21-2001, 04:41 PM
Sixpence Sixpence is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Ireland
Posts: 366
Default Re: Pops and Clicks

I had this when I was running PT free... I switched off CD insert notification and enabled DMA and it was fine..... It could also be something with the video driver.... try using less colours
__________________
Sean McC
Sixpence Studios
http://www.seanmccormack.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-04-2003, 03:09 PM
Kelso Kelso is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: France
Posts: 198
Default Re: Pops and Clicks

I have the same problem. Anything else to suggest?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-05-2003, 07:56 AM
rusmooth rusmooth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Posts: 104
Default Re: Pops and Clicks

Be sure that DMA is enabled for all drives and that there are no other applications running while you're using PT. Check out the Digi Compatibility section for basic setup tips, and the top post on this forum (New DUC FAQ...) question number 14 for more optimizations.

You didn't mention your source, but if you're recording from an optical or S/PDIF source, make sure Setups/Hardware/Sync is set right. You'll get clicks and pops if it's set wrong, and you won't always hear them while recording.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-05-2003, 10:31 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,623
Default Re: Pops and Clicks

Hello,

Try setting your Sync Mode in the Session Setup window to internal. Also, when recording in from a digital source you want to set the Sync Mode to S/PDIF, etc. while tracking, then set it back to internal when your done. Are the clicks always in the same location in the files? If so, then they were recorded that way. If the click are random then it could be a drive related issue or a clocking problem on playback. If the problem persists, try doing a "Save Session Copy In" to your internal drive copying all audio files. Then remove the Firewire drive from the system and open the session from your internal drive. If the clicks are gone then you will probably want to backup your firewire drive and reinitialize it.


Mike
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-05-2003, 11:31 AM
jason55 jason55 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 3
Default Re: Pops and Clicks

I had a similar problem with my Mbox. I could get a good, clear signal when recording, but when I played it back there was a ton of crackles and pops. I read on here somewhere that someone had success with ths problem by changing his USB connection on computer. I originally had my MBOX hooked up to one of my USBs on the rear of my computer, closer to motherboard, I then hooked it up to a USB hub I have hooked up to one of my front USB ports...this seemed to solve the problem. I haven't heard a crackle since...very relieved!

I also installed the windows service pack 1 on my system. I saw on here a DIgidesign Tech. Support guy recommended to do so.

Good Luck

P-4 1.7 gig
768 megs ram
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Clicks and Pops Jamesmi Windows 0 05-05-2012 10:09 AM
HELP!!! Pops and Clicks paul_g 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 16 02-20-2010 12:30 PM
clicks and pops keithaska 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 11-17-2009 06:00 PM
6.2.2 pops and clicks auckland yobbo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 01-13-2004 10:35 AM
Pops and Clicks timbo1437 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 07-19-2000 09:15 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:18 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com