Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Third Party Interfaces

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 07-07-2013, 06:00 PM
dr_daw's Avatar
dr_daw dr_daw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Cariboo, BC
Posts: 1,215
Default Re: Saffire Pro 40- Pops and Clicks.

If this is a due date on a session situation, I would suggest reverting back to your last working set up. Sounds to me like if this problem started with 10.3.6 and PT 11 and it's not essential to run in this mode, then why not create a bootable partition with your last working set up? Get your sh*te done, then troubleshoot your 10.3.6/11 issues when you're not trying to rock?
__________________
FBR recording - https://www.facebook.com/fromthebase...cordsrecording
@FBRrecording - Instagram
Rig
MBP 15" High Sierra 10.13.3, i7 2.6Ghz, 8Gb DDR, 750Gb 7200rpm, PT 2018.10, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40, Octopre MkII, Glyph GPT50, Avalon 737sp, AMS Neve 1073's, API 512c, DW drums, Fender Guitars/Amps, AKG, Rode, Sennheiser, Neumann U87 & KM184's, Coles 4038, Equator D5 monitors
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 07-07-2013, 07:22 PM
popajoe popajoe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Natchitoches,La
Posts: 123
Default Re: Saffire Pro 40- Pops and Clicks.

yes it change this is why! Your OS takes over the interface that's internal .

How to fix go to your OS sound card in control panel then disable all your audio

interfaces IOs/input;output;mic ec'ts there.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 07-08-2013, 11:16 AM
ReachMusicProductions ReachMusicProductions is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 49
Default Re: Saffire Pro 40- Pops and Clicks.

Quote:
Originally Posted by dr_daw View Post
If this is a due date on a session situation, I would suggest reverting back to your last working set up. Sounds to me like if this problem started with 10.3.6 and PT 11 and it's not essential to run in this mode, then why not create a bootable partition with your last working set up? Get your sh*te done, then troubleshoot your 10.3.6/11 issues when you're not trying to rock?
Totally, I have a disk image of my last working setup. But then I cannot use PT11. I'll just have to push through and get the work done.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 07-08-2013, 11:16 AM
ReachMusicProductions ReachMusicProductions is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 49
Default Re: Saffire Pro 40- Pops and Clicks.

Quote:
Originally Posted by popajoe View Post
yes it change this is why! Your OS takes over the interface that's internal .

How to fix go to your OS sound card in control panel then disable all your audio

interfaces IOs/input;output;mic ec'ts there.
I've already optimized windows in this way, still have the issue.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 07-08-2013, 12:53 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,666
Default Re: Saffire Pro 40- Pops and Clicks.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ReachMusicProductions View Post
Totally, I have a disk image of my last working setup. But then I cannot use PT11. I'll just have to push through and get the work done.
And u still have the issue on the recently reverted image ? What version of PT on the backup ?

And u toggled the ADAT and internal clock ?

Have u contacted Focusrite about the issue ? They are really good and willing to help
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 07-08-2013, 01:31 PM
ReachMusicProductions ReachMusicProductions is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 49
Default Re: Saffire Pro 40- Pops and Clicks.

Quote:
Originally Posted by YYR123 View Post
And u still have the issue on the recently reverted image ? What version of PT on the backup ?

And u toggled the ADAT and internal clock ?

Have u contacted Focusrite about the issue ? They are really good and willing to help
I have not reverted to the previous disk image. Ideally I'll be able to get 10.3.6 and 11.0.0 running properly. I hate settling and not figuring out the ideal configuration.

I have not toggled the clock settings. I made sure it was set to internal. I'm just running the PRO40 and not using the ADAT ports at all. Should I still try and Toggle?

Yes, I've created a focusrite support ticket, I love Focusrite!
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 07-08-2013, 05:22 PM
Katherine_Focusrite's Avatar
Katherine_Focusrite Katherine_Focusrite is offline
Focusrite
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 159
Default Re: Saffire Pro 40- Pops and Clicks.

Hi ReachMusicProductions,

I have replied to your case in our Support System.

Thanks for contacting us directly!

Best regards.
__________________
Katherine Kaplan // Focusrite Technical Support

http://www.focusrite.com/answerbase/en/
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 07-08-2013, 06:02 PM
ReachMusicProductions ReachMusicProductions is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 49
Default Re: Saffire Pro 40- Pops and Clicks.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Katherine_Focusrite View Post
Hi ReachMusicProductions,

I have replied to your case in our Support System.

Thanks for contacting us directly!

Best regards.
Thank you very much! You guys are the best!
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 07-08-2013, 07:35 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,666
Default Re: Saffire Pro 40- Pops and Clicks.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ReachMusicProductions View Post
Thank you very much! You guys are the best!
Everyone loves Katherine - she gets that all the time -
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 07-08-2013, 07:48 PM
dr_daw's Avatar
dr_daw dr_daw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Cariboo, BC
Posts: 1,215
Default Re: Saffire Pro 40- Pops and Clicks.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ReachMusicProductions View Post
Totally, I have a disk image of my last working setup. But then I cannot use PT11. I'll just have to push through and get the work done.

That's the best idea. I ALWAYS refrain from updating anything while in the middle of a session. Especially if you're OCD about getting things working (like me); in my years I've learned that updating any DAW always requires the mental preparation of spending days getting things working. This way, if it works on the first hop you're good to go, but if it doesn't you're mentally prepared to dedicate the time to finding a solution.

So, as I said, finish your session; then dive in and solve your problems with your saffire.
__________________
FBR recording - https://www.facebook.com/fromthebase...cordsrecording
@FBRrecording - Instagram
Rig
MBP 15" High Sierra 10.13.3, i7 2.6Ghz, 8Gb DDR, 750Gb 7200rpm, PT 2018.10, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40, Octopre MkII, Glyph GPT50, Avalon 737sp, AMS Neve 1073's, API 512c, DW drums, Fender Guitars/Amps, AKG, Rode, Sennheiser, Neumann U87 & KM184's, Coles 4038, Equator D5 monitors
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New comp i7, pops, clicks @ buffers 64-128 w/ Focusrite Saffire 56 Dot Pro Tools 9 17 12-27-2011 12:50 PM
Help with pops and clicks brickroadstudio Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 2 04-17-2011 11:17 AM
Clicks & Pops tallpaul1st 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-18-2009 12:47 PM
6.2.2 pops and clicks auckland yobbo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 01-13-2004 10:35 AM
Pops and Clicks msilva9383 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 06-05-2003 01:39 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:33 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com