Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2020

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-22-2020, 09:39 PM
HarvSpek HarvSpek is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2020
Location: Scottsdale
Posts: 1
Default HELP! Pro Tools and Komplete Kontrol

Hi all, I'm in need of some help. I'm a midi noob and made about 40 beats on Pro Tools that I need to recover. My issue is I was using Pro Tools 12 and Komplete Kontrol to make beats. I didn't realize you had to render the MIDI to save the audio properly. I've upgraded my Pro Tools and computer and now can't open any of the songs. I'm looking for any solutions or I'm willing to pay someone for each song that can be recovered if you have Pro Tools and Komplete Kontrol. Please help.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-23-2020, 06:05 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 17,754
Default Re: HELP! Pro Tools and Komplete Kontrol

Quote:
Originally Posted by HarvSpek View Post
Hi all, I'm in need of some help. I'm a midi noob and made about 40 beats on Pro Tools that I need to recover. My issue is I was using Pro Tools 12 and Komplete Kontrol to make beats. I didn't realize you had to render the MIDI to save the audio properly. I've upgraded my Pro Tools and computer and now can't open any of the songs. I'm looking for any solutions or I'm willing to pay someone for each song that can be recovered if you have Pro Tools and Komplete Kontrol. Please help.
Do you still have the MIDI? The beauty of MIDI is that once you have it recorded you can come back at another time and feed it to any vi you want to use.

Please describe exactly what you mean when you say that you can't open any of the songs. In PT you can either go old-school and have separate tracks for the MIDI and vi. Or you can have them both on what's called an instrument track.

Also when asking questions here there's no such thing as TMI - too much information - that can be given. Things like: exact PT version, operating system used, etc. You can either put that info on your forum profile page. in a sig file that gets attached to your posts or even directly in said post. I just looked at your profile page and it's wildly inaccurate as to system info - you should fix that. For instance there's no way you're running PT10 on an iMac Pro. PT 10 & whatever OSX is on there are NOT compatible.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-23-2020, 11:00 PM
Dizzi45Z Dizzi45Z is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: UT, United States
Posts: 1,750
Default Re: HELP! Pro Tools and Komplete Kontrol

Quote:
Originally Posted by HarvSpek View Post
Hi all, I'm in need of some help. I'm a midi noob and made about 40 beats on Pro Tools that I need to recover. My issue is I was using Pro Tools 12 and Komplete Kontrol to make beats. I didn't realize you had to render the MIDI to save the audio properly. I've upgraded my Pro Tools and computer and now can't open any of the songs. I'm looking for any solutions or I'm willing to pay someone for each song that can be recovered if you have Pro Tools and Komplete Kontrol. Please help.
Is the problem that you would need to update to the latest Komplete? Or is the problem the fact that a newer Komplete Kontrol won't open old Komplete Kontrols plugins?
__________________
recording.guru : FREE Pro Tools Tips and 19 Video Basic Training Course
Pro Tools HDX 2020.5
Mac Pro 7,1 3.2 GHz 16-Core Xeon W
160 GB RAM
macOS 10.15.4
Noisebox Studios -Utah Recording Studio
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-24-2020, 10:04 AM
DontLetMeDrown DontLetMeDrown is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 259
Default Re: HELP! Pro Tools and Komplete Kontrol

I have Komplete 11 running on 2020.5. I have sessions this weekend but I should be able to help on Monday. I’ll send you my email address via PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro tools & Komplete Kontrol Thuser Virtual Instruments 5 12-20-2017 03:46 PM
Komplete Kontrol S61 KaneStarkey Pro Tools 12 0 11-09-2015 05:14 AM
Pro Tools 12 with NI Komplete Kontrol randb1 AAX Plug-ins 7 05-27-2015 03:20 PM
PT and Komplete Kontrol LAMEREALM Virtual Instruments 25 05-26-2015 05:58 AM
Loading Komplete Kontrol in Pro Tools 11 LadyKane Virtual Instruments 12 05-22-2015 05:53 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:27 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com