Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-23-2020, 07:03 PM
bsteeve bsteeve is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 43
Default PT Shortcut for cascading outputs no working anymore in PT 2020.9.1 master faders

This is really bothering me...

shift + control + command modifier does not allow me to cascade my output on my master faders going to the DAPS... it works on audio tracks and auxes but not on master faders... what is going on? it use to work in the past
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-23-2020, 09:15 PM
LDS LDS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 828
Default Re: PT Shortcut for cascading outputs no working anymore in PT 2020.9.1 master faders

I never got it to work in 2020.5 either. Every other type of channel seemed find... just no luck with master faders.
__________________
littledevilstudios.com.au
Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.5. OSX 10.14.6. HDX1. DAD DX-32R. DADman 5.3.4.2. Mac Pro 2013. 10 Core 3.0gHz. 64Gb. 4x mSata SSD Drives + 4x HDD. AJA XT IO. Sync HD. Dobly Production Suite 3.4.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-26-2020, 01:11 PM
Ryan Young's Avatar
Ryan Young Ryan Young is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Santa Clarita, CA
Posts: 1,773
Default Re: PT Shortcut for cascading outputs no working anymore in PT 2020.9.1 master faders

I think for it to work properly, each of the cascading outputs have to be the exact correct channel width and in the same order as your master faders. You can rearrange the order in your io window if needed, then try it again.
__________________
-Ryan Young

•2019 Mac Pro 3.5 GHz 8-Core Intel Xeon W - 48 GB 2666 MHz DDR4 (OS 10.15.5) •HD Native PCIe, HD Omni, 192 I/o, Pro Tools Ultimate •Avid S3 + Dock •Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI) •5.1 Room with JBL LSR4300 series

Additional Systems

•2010 Mac Pro 2 x 2.66 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon - 48 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 (OS 10.14.6) •HD Native PCIe, 192 I/o, 96 I/o, Pro Tools Ultimate •McMix (x4), McControl (x1), JLCooper Surround panner for D-Command ES, Avid Control •Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI) •7.1.4 Room with JBL LSR4300 series

•2017 MacBook Pro 2.8 GHz i7 - 16 GB 2133 MHz LPDDR3 (OS 10.14.6) •HD Native TB, HD Omni, Pro Tools Ultimate •McMix (x1), McControl (x1), Avid Control * or * D-Command ES Main Unit •Fed into whichever system is the main system
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Not possible to use a Eucon workstation as Slave OR Master anymore ? Uli Auer Artist Series 3 05-17-2019 03:17 PM
Can't acces outputs anymore!! usastra Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 3 08-11-2008 04:24 PM
Shortcut doesn't erase notes anymore after upgrade musicalavtech 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 07-05-2007 03:03 AM
001 midi inputs/outputs dont work anymore? El CaCa 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 09-10-2004 10:19 PM
Cascading direct outputs in mixer? D Pinder Tips & Tricks 5 03-17-2000 04:41 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:54 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com