Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | S3

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 04-18-2017, 06:22 PM
Rajsmoove Rajsmoove is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: US
Posts: 29
Default Re: New Avid S3 constant failing faders. ASC throws Visualforce error

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
Can I ask anyone with a fader that keeps failing to do this and let me know what happens after you reset it and its working again. Make sure you have tracks on the surface and then tap on the top panel around the suspect fader , does the fader value pop up on the OLED as if you were touching the fader ?
I can confirm that this happens. Fader 9 on my S3 randomly fails and starts working again. I just ran thru all of the paces of the S3 setup fader mode after it continuously failed on me and wouldn't reset. It now seems to be working and when i tapped around the fader the db value popped up as you said.

I've been debating on ordering a new fader but from all I've read, I wasn't sure if it was software or hardware related. I'm running Econ 3.6 and the updated firmware. Do you have any idea what it could be?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-19-2017, 04:08 AM
Narafi Narafi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Vorst
Posts: 5
Default Re: New Avid S3 constant failing faders. ASC throws Visualforce error

I was able to test it on our S3 yesterday, and as luck would have it, no faders went down all the time it was on.
I decided to do the tapping test anyway, and the device didn't react (nothing changed on the OLED).

So at least, it doesn't do it when the faders are "healthy", but I'll try it again if a fader should go down.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04-22-2017, 08:09 AM
The Saxplayer The Saxplayer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Luxembourg
Posts: 77
Default Re: New Avid S3 constant failing faders. ASC throws Visualforce error

Well after my "tap-dance" and an upgrade to Eucon 3.6 all seems well for the moment. I will repost should my problems reoccur.

Thanks so far!

Georges
__________________
Thanks very much

Georges
The Saxplayer
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 04-24-2017, 05:04 AM
The Saxplayer The Saxplayer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Luxembourg
Posts: 77
Default Re: New Avid S3 constant failing faders. ASC throws Visualforce error

The problem with Fader3 making random adjustments has returned....
__________________
Thanks very much

Georges
The Saxplayer
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 04-24-2017, 06:59 AM
Narafi Narafi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Vorst
Posts: 5
Default Re: New Avid S3 constant failing faders. ASC throws Visualforce error

Had fader 4 failing again. I succeeded to reset the machine without having an immediate fail, and proceeded to do the tap test... Nothing, OLED doesn't budge.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 04-24-2017, 10:56 PM
Tobias Eichelberg Tobias Eichelberg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1998
Location: Cologne, Germany
Posts: 335
Default Re: New Avid S3 constant failing faders. ASC throws Visualforce error

For those that have replaced a fader on the S3 - can you post the part you used?

Was it this one (that's the fader used by the Artist series controllers):

https://www.conrad.de/de/motor-fader...170425055453:s
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 05-27-2017, 07:19 AM
The Saxplayer The Saxplayer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Luxembourg
Posts: 77
Default Re: New Avid S3 constant failing faders. ASC throws Visualforce error

As far as I am concerned....

I will replace faulty fader with a new one.
It is a actually simple.

However: 63€ not 23€ when ordered at Avid dealer in Yurp.

Darn, if I only I knew for sure it is hardware related (then I would still curse about poor build quality, but at least I knew)

Cheers

Georges
__________________
Thanks very much

Georges
The Saxplayer
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 06-06-2017, 12:44 PM
The Saxplayer The Saxplayer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Luxembourg
Posts: 77
Default Re: New Avid S3 constant failing faders. ASC throws Visualforce error

And now there are more faders at once that behave erratically.

What the... ??

__________________
Thanks very much

Georges
The Saxplayer
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 06-06-2017, 05:43 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,122
Default Re: New Avid S3 constant failing faders. ASC throws Visualforce error

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tobias Eichelberg View Post
For those that have replaced a fader on the S3 - can you post the part you used?

Was it this one (that's the fader used by the Artist series controllers):

https://www.conrad.de/de/motor-fader...170425055453:s
No this is the S3 Fader http://www.mouser.com/ProductDetail/...%2FON8sg%3D%3D
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 07-15-2017, 01:15 AM
The Saxplayer The Saxplayer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Luxembourg
Posts: 77
Default Re: New Avid S3 constant failing faders. ASC throws Visualforce error

Well for the price they are asking I can go the official route via my dealer....
__________________
Thanks very much

Georges
The Saxplayer
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avid Artist Community "Visualforce" error Airehnr66 General Discussion 0 04-04-2016 04:58 PM
Avid Profile Fader Bay Circuit Boards failing daveehorowitz@gmail.com VENUE Live Sound Systems 1 12-13-2015 11:07 PM
Avid/Digidesign Pro Control 16 Faders (Main Unit + 8 faders pack) Eduardo Apolonia Buy & Sell 3 11-24-2015 09:56 PM
What's the fix for a session that throws this message? albee1952 Pro Tools 10 2 06-05-2014 11:09 AM
Faders failing on some sessions lyoung1101 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 10-04-2007 11:55 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:07 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com