Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | S3

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #61  
Old 03-01-2018, 10:17 PM
johndance johndance is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 5
Default Re: New Avid S3 constant failing faders. ASC throws Visualforce error

Thanks Eddie. I appreciate the help... in in Hong Kong... so may be hard to get to?!?
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old 03-01-2018, 10:20 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,122
Default Re: New Avid S3 constant failing faders. ASC throws Visualforce error

Yes, I was hoping for the US. Speak to your dealer and let me know what he says. I still might be able to track it anyway.
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old 03-01-2018, 10:25 PM
johndance johndance is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 5
Default Re: New Avid S3 constant failing faders. ASC throws Visualforce error

Ok. And just to confirm you think it sounds like the faders need replacement, or something else ?
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old 03-01-2018, 10:26 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,122
Default Re: New Avid S3 constant failing faders. ASC throws Visualforce error

Sounds like bad faders, sorry.
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old 11-07-2018, 11:18 AM
The Saxplayer The Saxplayer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Luxembourg
Posts: 77
Default Re: New Avid S3 constant failing faders. ASC throws Visualforce error

FWIW I have had no issues now for a couple of months. My last swapping fader position thing seems to have worked....

EUCONTROL 18.3.0244

My Fingers are still crossed which makes mixing a bit awkward. :)
__________________
Thanks very much

Georges
The Saxplayer
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old 09-22-2019, 03:59 AM
The Saxplayer The Saxplayer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Luxembourg
Posts: 77
Default Re: New Avid S3 constant failing faders. ASC throws Visualforce error

Hi Eddie and the others,

yet another fader is making problems. This time it works sometimes, but most often not.

This will be fader number 4 that I will eventually replace.

There must be some explanantion.... ribbon, connecrtor seating? My board gets not as much use as it should so I cannot believe it's abuse.
__________________
Thanks very much

Georges
The Saxplayer
Reply With Quote
  #67  
Old 09-22-2019, 08:01 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,122
Default Re: New Avid S3 constant failing faders. ASC throws Visualforce error

What version of software are you on now ? Do you cover the S3 when not in use for a while, is it dusty etc ?
Reply With Quote
  #68  
Old 10-07-2019, 01:19 AM
The Saxplayer The Saxplayer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Luxembourg
Posts: 77
Default Re: New Avid S3 constant failing faders. ASC throws Visualforce error

Hi,

I am running the latest Protools and Eucon Versions. I do not cover the S3 but I have a soft paintbrush that I use regularly to keep my consoles clean.

But here is another Idea: I have disconnected the fader an reseated the little multipin and voilà... that particular fader is working again.

Could it be that there is some oxidation thing going on changing some values?

In a Mackie live console I own it is common practice to reseat the ribbon cables plus multipins about once a year. If not you may loose an output or have weaker signal.

Just a thought I had... can only confirm when the next fader starts to act on me :)
__________________
Thanks very much

Georges
The Saxplayer
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avid Artist Community "Visualforce" error Airehnr66 General Discussion 0 04-04-2016 04:58 PM
Avid Profile Fader Bay Circuit Boards failing daveehorowitz@gmail.com VENUE Live Sound Systems 1 12-13-2015 11:07 PM
Avid/Digidesign Pro Control 16 Faders (Main Unit + 8 faders pack) Eduardo Apolonia Buy & Sell 3 11-24-2015 09:56 PM
What's the fix for a session that throws this message? albee1952 Pro Tools 10 2 06-05-2014 11:09 AM
Faders failing on some sessions lyoung1101 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 10-04-2007 11:55 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:14 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com