Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 03-09-2009, 07:22 PM
Howardk Howardk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Canada, just past the line!
Posts: 1,933
Default Re: > Track Routing Strangeness

Phantom track audio problem back, different session this time. . . Deleted the usual folders, restarted and ok. It just happened twice on the same song with a fresh open between mix tweaks. . . I am a little scared. . . but as I write this post I just got the call and the mixes are now signed off, so I have slid by another one
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-09-2009, 10:00 PM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,759
Default Re: > Track Routing Strangeness

Quote:
Originally Posted by Howardk View Post
Phantom track audio problem back, different session this time. . . Deleted the usual folders, restarted and ok. It just happened twice on the same song with a fresh open between mix tweaks. . . I am a little scared. . . but as I write this post I just got the call and the mixes are now signed off, so I have slide by another one
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-10-2009, 01:11 AM
scottgreiner scottgreiner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 878
Default Re: > Track Routing Strangeness

I had an interesting conversation with Colin from McDSP. I was having a problem and he suggested launching Protools, opening the dsp usage window and right-clicking on a couple of dsp chips to disable them, then launch the session. This re-shuffled how the dsp was allocated to the various plugins. Some of them were inactive, as there wasn't enough dsp to go around, but I saved the session, closed it, re-enabled the all the dsp, re-opened the session, and all was well.

Hmmm...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Aux track routing to audio track not working lawdaproducer Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 12-29-2009 12:56 PM
MIDI instrument track strangeness RhodesB3 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 07-19-2009 01:43 AM
MIDI track routing to Aux track quick question Mason00 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 09-28-2006 08:30 AM
routing audio to a track soca007 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 07-14-2002 08:19 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:07 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com