Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 02-06-2019, 12:58 PM
Ru_C Ru_C is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: London + Bedford, UK
Posts: 872
Default Re: PTHD10 on anything higher than OSX 10.8.5?

I wasn't sure about the combination. t.b.h i've had no less luck with cloned, upgraded &/or migrated systems than with clean installs.

I only do a clean install if I run into issues, then of course its the best way to track things down.

Ive got so many plugins & sample libraries, its a total p.i.t.a doing it all from scratch.

Also, mavericks + PT10HD is an unsupported + legacy combo, so Avid Support won't help me whatever I do

re:commercial systems, I always stress test them for at least a month without clients present, before fully committing..hence cloning & upgrading rather than just upgrading.

Ive done a bunch of totally clean installs of PT2018 in the last 12 months, & its still been a pile of s*** for tracking.
__________________
Studio A: Mac Pro 12 core, OSX 10.9.5, PT HD 10.3.10, HD3 Accel, AVID I/O 16xanalog i/o x2 , Benchmark DAC1, 32 Fader Procontrol
Studio B: Mac Pro Dual 8 core, OSX 10.8.5, PT 10.3.10, HD3 Accel , 192-Digitalx2, Apogee+Audient/Converters
Home: Mac Pro Dual 8 core, OSX 10.9.5, PT 10.3.10, HD3 Accel. 96 i/o (Dual boot with) OSX 10.13.6, PT 2018.x.x, Focusrite Scarlett 2i2
Mobile: 2017 Macbook Pro, OSX 10.13.6, PT 2018.x.x, Focusrite Scarlett 2i2
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-06-2019, 02:57 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,666
Default Re: PTHD10 on anything higher than OSX 10.8.5?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ru_C View Post
I wasn't sure about the combination. t.b.h i've had no less luck with cloned, upgraded &/or migrated systems than with clean installs.

I only do a clean install if I run into issues, then of course its the best way to track things down.

Ive got so many plugins & sample libraries, its a total p.i.t.a doing it all from scratch.

Also, mavericks + PT10HD is an unsupported + legacy combo, so Avid Support won't help me whatever I do

re:commercial systems, I always stress test them for at least a month without clients present, before fully committing..hence cloning & upgrading rather than just upgrading.

Ive done a bunch of totally clean installs of PT2018 in the last 12 months, & its still been a pile of s*** for tracking.
If the sample libraries are on a separate drive like they should be then they don't have to be re-installed - just the program that uses them. IOW if they use Kontakt just reinstall Kontakt and point it to the sample location.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 02-06-2019, 05:14 PM
Ru_C Ru_C is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: London + Bedford, UK
Posts: 872
Default Re: PTHD10 on anything higher than OSX 10.8.5?

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
if the sample libraries are on a separate drive like they should be then they don't have to be re-installed - just the program that uses them. Iow if they use kontakt just reinstall kontakt and point it to the sample location.
👍
__________________
Studio A: Mac Pro 12 core, OSX 10.9.5, PT HD 10.3.10, HD3 Accel, AVID I/O 16xanalog i/o x2 , Benchmark DAC1, 32 Fader Procontrol
Studio B: Mac Pro Dual 8 core, OSX 10.8.5, PT 10.3.10, HD3 Accel , 192-Digitalx2, Apogee+Audient/Converters
Home: Mac Pro Dual 8 core, OSX 10.9.5, PT 10.3.10, HD3 Accel. 96 i/o (Dual boot with) OSX 10.13.6, PT 2018.x.x, Focusrite Scarlett 2i2
Mobile: 2017 Macbook Pro, OSX 10.13.6, PT 2018.x.x, Focusrite Scarlett 2i2
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 02-06-2019, 06:08 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,666
Default Re: PTHD10 on anything higher than OSX 10.8.5?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ru_C View Post
👍
Your graphic isn't coming through - what is it?
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pthd10 osx 10.10 Barry Johns Pro Tools 10 9 02-08-2017 12:12 PM
PTHD10 Registration Barry Johns Pro Tools 10 2 08-10-2015 11:32 AM
missing ilok on PTHD10 help!! snake doc Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 3 03-26-2012 07:02 PM
Strange (graphic?) bug with PTHD10 handklang macOS 2 01-10-2012 04:09 PM
PTHD10 for $599 now. Drew Mazurek Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 41 11-02-2011 10:12 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:21 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com