Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-21-2017, 02:22 AM
Unskirmisher Unskirmisher is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 5
Default Shortcut for spacing audio clips equally

Would there be such useful shortcut in ProTools that allows the selection of a certain amount of sequencial audio clips and their placement in chosen equal time intervals in the timeline? Thank you!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-21-2017, 04:24 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Shortcut for spacing audio clips equally

Based on what I think you mean, there isn't a shortcut for that. You mean having the same space between clips regardless of their length, right?

I've done this once, and for that project I made a 3 second "dummy clip" that I copied and pasted in between back-to-back clips in shuffle mode. Back to slip mode, and selected/deleted all the dummies with the object grabber tool.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-21-2017, 07:33 AM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,663
Default Re: Shortcut for spacing audio clips equally

On Windows, Autohotkey can be useful :
prerequisites for the following code:
all clips have no fade ins/outs ,
all clips are right of the area of where they shall be later
the first clip is placed manually at the desired time and is still selected,
nudge value is set to the desired spacing/time.

Code :
Menu, tray, tip, Spacing
#CommentFlag //
#if, WinActive("ahk_class DigiFloaterClass") || WinActive("ahk_class DigiAppWndClass")
// Control + F1 = select next clip by tab-tab-shift+tab, snap previous , nudge right
^F1::
send {Tab}
send {Tab}
send {Shift}+{Tab}
WinMenuSelectItem, Pro Tools, , Edit, Snap to, Previous
send .

return

I use this, without the nudging, on a single key of a programmable keyboard to make my shortcut of "select-next-clip-and-snap-to-previous".
__________________
PT 11.3.2 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 48GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060

Last edited by joachim; 02-26-2017 at 10:32 AM. Reason: was dumb
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-21-2017, 07:36 AM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,663
Default Re: Shortcut for spacing audio clips equally

https://www.dropbox.com/s/q10gbomxaq...conds.mp4?dl=0

Realtime demo of the above using a 3 seconds nudge value.

And I guess, an Autohotkey-Guru could make a faaaaaar better script.

Unskirmisher, you need to make clear : equal time between clip start and next clip start , or , clip end and next clip start.
__________________
PT 11.3.2 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 48GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060

Last edited by joachim; 03-17-2017 at 12:52 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-21-2017, 09:00 AM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,663
Default Re: Shortcut for spacing audio clips equally

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stig Eliassen View Post
Back to slip mode, and selected/deleted all the dummies with the object grabber tool.
Or by selecting the dummy in the clip list, from the clip list menu : "object select in edit window", delete key on keyboard.
__________________
PT 11.3.2 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 48GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-21-2017, 12:17 PM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Shortcut for spacing audio clips equally

Quote:
Originally Posted by joachim View Post
Or by selecting the dummy in the clip list, from the clip list menu : "object select in edit window", delete key on keyboard.
Awesome! Thank you, Joachim
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-21-2017, 12:58 PM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,663
Default Re: Shortcut for spacing audio clips equally

__________________
PT 11.3.2 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 48GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-21-2017, 04:36 PM
Carl Kolchak Carl Kolchak is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: U.K.
Posts: 2,198
Default Shortcut for spacing audio clips equally

1) Set the grid to Bars & Beats

2) Quantise all the clips to the grid

3) Make sure the tracks time base is set to Ticks

4) Slow down the tempo = all the audio clips spreading apart by a uniform amount.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Last edited by Carl Kolchak; 02-22-2017 at 08:44 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-22-2017, 05:43 AM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,663
Default Re: Shortcut for spacing audio clips equally

Quote:
Originally Posted by Carl Kolchak View Post
...all the audio clips spreading apart by a uniform amount.
...
Only if the clips are of equal length.
__________________
PT 11.3.2 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 48GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-22-2017, 08:19 AM
Carl Kolchak Carl Kolchak is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: U.K.
Posts: 2,198
Default Shortcut for spacing audio clips equally

Quote:
Originally Posted by joachim View Post
Only if the clips are of equal length.


Hence why you need to quantise to the grid (with the track time base set to ticks).

If they're the same length, then you can drag from the clip bin (Grid mode), so they butt up - although I should have been clearer in my previous post, as this is somewhat dependent on whether the OP is talking about the spaces between the end of one clip, and the start of the next, or if he's talking about the start of every clip, and if you're already working to an established tempo for the clips.

It's probably less confusing if I go back and edit my previous post, to remove reference to dragging from the clip bin.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Last edited by Carl Kolchak; 02-22-2017 at 08:43 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Click & drag shortcut for swapping clips? take77 Pro Tools 12 5 02-14-2016 08:28 AM
is there a shortcut for seperate and mute clips at the same time evilstudios Pro Tools 10 0 11-24-2013 07:22 PM
Clear selected clips shortcut not working hd 10.3.2 dgoodi22 macOS 7 02-08-2013 05:49 PM
Ungroup Clips Shortcut Not Working? ChazC Windows 6 01-29-2012 04:32 PM
Spacing between regions - Shortcut?? Rhythmproject 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 12-02-2010 04:57 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:31 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com