Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > Pro Tools Express on Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-22-2013, 06:09 AM
NightcrawlerEX NightcrawlerEX is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: aaaaa
Posts: 5
Default Unable to locate hardware

Hello,

I have recently purchased a Fast Track Solo that comes with Pro Tools Express. It is a student edition.

Whenever I go to open pro tools it opens then tells me that it is "Unable to locate hardware. Make sure your hardware is connected and turned on."

It is pro tools Version: 10.3.3 if that helps.


I am not sure if it is related but when I open my iLok licence manager it shows my iLok having 1 activation but my PC has 0 Activations.

When I look at the valid locations next to product name it has the computer grayed out.

Does this mean it is not compatible or have I done something wrong?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-22-2013, 07:58 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,668
Default Unable to locate hardware

Quote:
Originally Posted by NightcrawlerEX View Post
I have recently purchased a Fast Track Solo that comes with Pro Tools Express. It is a student edition.

Whenever I go to open pro tools it opens then tells me that it is "Unable to locate hardware. Make sure your hardware is connected and turned on."

It is pro tools Version: 10.3.3 if that helps.
Nothing to worry about for the ilok manager

When u start PT hold down the N key till u get the window for the playback engine

Btw U didn't say which o/s ur running....
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.

Last edited by YYR123; 12-22-2013 at 10:20 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-22-2013, 07:33 PM
NightcrawlerEX NightcrawlerEX is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: aaaaa
Posts: 5
Default Re: Unable to locate hardware

Thanks,

I am running Windows 7

When am I supposed to hold down 'n'? I'm trying but it does nothing
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-22-2013, 08:30 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,668
Default Re: Unable to locate hardware

Did u install the drivers for the fast track?

How about aiso4all ?

After starting PT - while the splash screen is loading hold down n key

This will allow you to change the playback engine - let us know how it goes
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-22-2013, 11:01 PM
NightcrawlerEX NightcrawlerEX is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: aaaaa
Posts: 5
Default Re: Unable to locate hardware

I hold 'n' while the splash screen and it still comes up with the error and I am unable to do anything.

The fast track solo does have the drivers installed. I installed asio4all anyway and there was no change.

The fast track does work for all other programs. I can hear sound through it and I can record with it also.

thanks for the help btw
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-22-2013, 11:26 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,668
Default Re: Unable to locate hardware

Ok so what does the device manager sHow when u connect the fast. Track?

I would also search the site for the program by guitardom (I believe his name is Steve !! :roll eyes: ) called trasher

Basically I would trash my prefs

If you installed aiso4all you should be able to start PT without the FT, correct?
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-23-2013, 04:55 AM
NightcrawlerEX NightcrawlerEX is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: aaaaa
Posts: 5
Default Re: Unable to locate hardware

“If you installed aiso4all you should be able to start PT without the FT, correct?”
Actually I can’t. I must be missing something. However, Asio4all does come up in other recording programs, along with the fast track solo.

The fast track shows up under my ‘sound, video and game controllers’ category and is listed as:

Avid Fast Track Solo
Driver Version: 5.10.0.3504
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-23-2013, 12:02 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,668
Default Re: Unable to locate hardware

And shows as working properly?

How long ago have you purchased this? B/c if it's not too long ago you can use your ASC code for avid's more detailed support

Have u done the optimizations for your win systems
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-26-2013, 01:35 AM
NightcrawlerEX NightcrawlerEX is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: aaaaa
Posts: 5
Default Re: Unable to locate hardware

Yes I have done the optimizations and Yes the Fast Track Solo shows as working properly.

"How long ago have you purchased this? B/c if it's not too long ago you can use your ASC code for avid's more detailed support"

I don't think I get a support code with the pack I bought. At least I cannot find one in the packet.

Does this mean I need to buy one?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
'Unable to locate M-Audio hardware. Make sure your hardware is connected and turned o roland342 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 10-29-2012 10:01 AM
"Unable to locate M-Audio hardware. Make sure your hardware is connected and turned o MerryD Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 8 08-02-2012 01:59 AM
Unable to locate Digidesign hardware. Make sure hardware is connected and turned on. qillster 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 02-09-2011 07:49 PM
Unable to locate M-Audio Hardware. Make sure your hardware is connected and turned on ytass Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 4 11-25-2009 01:49 PM
unable to locate m-audio hardware. make sure your hardware is..works fine in ableton? pein Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 10-07-2009 01:01 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:13 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com