Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-08-2011, 09:11 AM
oechols oechols is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Owings, MD
Posts: 18
Default Pro Tools HD 9 Doesn't Recognize 2nd 192 io

Can someone please help me? I have Pro Tools HD 9 with a 192 io digital. I recently purchased a 192 analog, and I am attempting to connect it. HD 9 will not recognize the second 192. Both units work fine, as connect only one at a time and they work. DigiTest sees both units when they are connected. They are connected as follows:

HD Core Card - Digilink cable to Primary Port of 192 digital io

Expansion Port of 192 digitial io connected via Digilink cable to primary port of 192 analog io. Loop master cables connected to both 192 (in -out, out - in).

Please help me. Maybe I am missing something. Hardware setup does not show 2nd io. Firmware of both units is 3.0. As I stated, they are detected in digitest.

I am running a windows system, i7-930 processor, 8 gb memory, P6TD Deluxe motherboard
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-09-2011, 03:00 PM
oechols oechols is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Owings, MD
Posts: 18
Smile Re: Pro Tools HD 9 Doesn't Recognize 2nd 192 io

Since I couldn't figure it out for myself and got no movement from the forum, I initialized a support ticket with Avid. The tech was great. He could not get the card going from a daisy chain point, but i moved the 192 analog closer to the pc (my 2nd digilink cable is only 1.5 feet long) and plugged it into the Accel card. Woilah! HD 9 now recognizes both units. Connor (Avid tech) then notices that the order of my HD cards in the PC may be incorrect. He says after we hang up change the order of the cards to have the Core card in slot 0 and the Accel card in slot 1. (pci cards). so a few moments ago I did that. I placed the Core card away from the video card as possible, as per instructions on this forum when I did my PC build. Turns out, this was the problem. After placing the cards as Connor stated I am now able to daisy chain both of my 192's. It was a good spend of my $80 support fee. The only down side was waiting 45 minutes in the queue, but that is another issue. Thank you to Connor (again) and to all of you who viewed this post and gave even the slightest consideration to my problem.

Grace, mercy and peace to all,
O'Brien Echols
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-09-2011, 07:18 AM
kmat04 kmat04 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 8
Default Re: Pro Tools HD 9 Doesn't Recognize 2nd 192 io

Cool
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro tools 8 doesn't recognize 192 i/o supafuzz macOS 8 01-14-2014 09:12 AM
Pro Tools can't recognize 192 I/O Juraj Bernáth Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 11-03-2010 09:46 AM
Pro Tools LE does not recognize more than 1 CPU done_411 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 05-22-2010 07:32 AM
Pro Tools Does Not Recognize M Box beelofi Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 3 01-15-2007 11:21 AM
Getting Pro Tools to recognize Plug-ins jlnelson19 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 11-11-2002 07:10 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:53 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com