Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > Pro Tools Express on Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 01-28-2015, 02:06 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,433
Default Re: Trouble Running Pro-Tools Express

If you want to pay to call Avid it won't hurt but my suspicion is what you should do is a clean install of Windows 7 SP1 and try from there, and I suspect that is what you would end up doing anyhow. And at a minimum do a clean new download of Pro Tools Express, don't keep trying to use the same installer as before. Either way it looks like something is very hosed on your system.

Install only the bare minimum drivers needed (e.g. graphics card, network and your audio interface), do not run Microsoft update, and do not install any other software just Pro Tools Express 10.3.4 and see if it works. ideally do this on a separate boot disk/partition. And included in that is do not install any antvirus crapware. I see from your desktop you have MCrapware AV installed.


If you want help from folks here you need to provide a lot more information starting with reading the "Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!" link on this and every DUC page, and including a Sandra report. But.. I suspect the best advice you'll get for now is you should try a clean Windows install

And can you quote error messages here as text so we can actually read the whole thing, trying to read a blurry screen shot is silly when the actual useful information is in a short text message.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-21-2015, 08:39 AM
john95 john95 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: India
Posts: 1
Default Re: Trouble Running Pro-Tools Express

hello. Did u find a solution? Coz i am having the exact same problem
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Trouble downloading Virtual Instruments Express... krm27 Pro Tools Express on Windows 2 04-18-2014 01:08 PM
How To: Get PT-Express running on Windows 8! yeenar Pro Tools Express on Windows 0 06-18-2013 01:44 AM
Trouble running PT LE 6.4 on Powerbook G4 eastor 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 12-23-2006 07:18 AM
anyone running pci express hd core? patricia Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 01-25-2006 05:03 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:44 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com