Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > Pro Tools Express on Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-08-2013, 06:45 PM
loganE loganE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Madison, USA
Posts: 3
Default mic help needed w/ pt's express

hopefully my sig tells you my setup pretty good

my problem is w/ my mic
and note that i have the gain all the way up
the problem is i cant recored it with it now when i do i dont get a signal

but whats wierd is that ill tap on the floor and the singal will light up?????
but when i speak or sing or w/e directly into the mic nothing???
idk what should do weather i have the inputs or somthing messed up idk
help please!!!! ive searched for a while and could find nothing!
__________________
acer aspire 5733
proccessor speed - intel core i3 M 370 @ 2.40GHz
OS - Windows7
PT's verison- Pt's express 10.3.3
ram- 4gb
attached peripherals-
mbox3 - usb attached to left usb port in computer,
-on mbox- 2 14' or w/e cables for monitors
that are in the back of the mbox to my 2 M- AUDIO's 40s. first input for the mbox i have my SHURE SM7B mic plugged into the back of it.
and on my headphones jack i have the gold piece that plugs in and ATH-M30's plugged into the gold piece
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-08-2013, 07:02 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: mic help needed w/ pt's express

do you have a mixer that you can test your SM7 on?
do you have a different mic cable to try? (I'm thinking it the cable)
also the SM7 is a low output mic
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-08-2013, 08:11 PM
loganE loganE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Madison, USA
Posts: 3
Default Re: mic help needed w/ pt's express

i do have a mixer but i never used it before but i dont have another cord to try so i might go try that just hope they take it back if it dont work either

and what do you mean about the output of the mic being low?
__________________
acer aspire 5733
proccessor speed - intel core i3 M 370 @ 2.40GHz
OS - Windows7
PT's verison- Pt's express 10.3.3
ram- 4gb
attached peripherals-
mbox3 - usb attached to left usb port in computer,
-on mbox- 2 14' or w/e cables for monitors
that are in the back of the mbox to my 2 M- AUDIO's 40s. first input for the mbox i have my SHURE SM7B mic plugged into the back of it.
and on my headphones jack i have the gold piece that plugs in and ATH-M30's plugged into the gold piece
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-08-2013, 10:09 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: mic help needed w/ pt's express

1.12 mV/pascal for a 7B
1.6 mV/pa for a 57
1.85 mV/pa for a 58
2.8 mV/pa for a Beta57
2.6 mV/pa for a Beta58

1 Pascal = 94 dB SPL

doubling the voltage output for any SLP is equal to 6 dB of gain
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-09-2013, 10:13 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,875
Default Re: mic help needed w/ pt's express

Just to be sure, open Setup>Hardware and make sure the Mbox is the selected audio engine. I agree that the SM7 is a low output mic(I have to crank a lot of GAIN on my preamps whenever I use mine). Another "just to be sure" question; you are using a balanced cable with XLR at both ends?(plugging most mics to a quarter inch input is not going to work). If you DO get it working, but its still low in signal, maybe a "Cloud Lifter" would solve the issue(its a box that connects between the mic and the preamp, and it adds gain).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-09-2013, 12:17 PM
Pinball Wizard Pinball Wizard is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Silver Spring, Maryland USA
Posts: 181
Default Re: mic help needed w/ pt's express

Yes, this is a troublesome combination.

Not only is the SM-7 a fairly low output microphone, but the mbox 3 (and the 3 pro, and the Eleven R) microphone preamp gains are low. Don't get me wrong, this is good equipment, just unfortunately low gain.

Albee's suggestion of the Cloudlifter is probably the easiest solution. I will agree with that.
__________________
Main Workstation: Pro Tools 2018, Windows 10, HP Z440 Xeon 6 core Broadwell 3.6GHz, 32 GB DDR4, Omni, Sync HD, UAD 2 PCIe card

Edit Room: Pro Tools 8LE 8.0.5, Windows 10, HP Z400 Xeon 6 core 12 GB DDR3, Eleven R, UAD 2 PCIe card

Both systems old & previously Avid qualified
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-14-2013, 08:11 PM
loganE loganE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Madison, USA
Posts: 3
Default Re: mic help needed w/ pt's express

the thing is those it all worked for like 2 months, i may of had to renintstall the drivers once or twice but then it always worked,, its really just when i got the monitors when it started buggin
__________________
acer aspire 5733
proccessor speed - intel core i3 M 370 @ 2.40GHz
OS - Windows7
PT's verison- Pt's express 10.3.3
ram- 4gb
attached peripherals-
mbox3 - usb attached to left usb port in computer,
-on mbox- 2 14' or w/e cables for monitors
that are in the back of the mbox to my 2 M- AUDIO's 40s. first input for the mbox i have my SHURE SM7B mic plugged into the back of it.
and on my headphones jack i have the gold piece that plugs in and ATH-M30's plugged into the gold piece
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pt's 10 mikeyman Windows 3 07-01-2012 09:45 AM
VST in PT's 8.xx/9.0 ??? pianosound 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 30 08-29-2009 11:21 PM
MCU & PT's 8? Phil Jeffers 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 01-26-2009 11:35 PM
RTAS and PT's Free (Digi:please give us PT's 5.1 Free/powermix) Tim R. Tips & Tricks 0 06-25-2001 06:39 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:00 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com