Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-20-2002, 09:23 PM
Laro Laro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Miami, Florida
Posts: 37
Default PTLE 5.3.1/OS X-"Could Not Create a DAE Deck" Error

Hey Guys!

I'm stumped. I'm sure this has been asked before, but I'm really in a hurry and a search did not quite nail my problem.

Just installed OS X on my G4. PT LE runs fine when I start up on OS 9.2 However, I get the "could not create a DAE deck" error message whenever I try to run PT LE 5.3.1 in classic mode.

Now, I know that PTLE won't work on OS X until version 6 comes out soon. But is there anyone out there that can shed light on how I should be accessing the program in the meantime?

Specifically, is everyone running PT LE with system 9 as the start-up disk software? Or is there a way to run it in classic mode?

While I'm here, I'd appreciate some recommendations on how to format my system set-ups with regard to extensions and all that. What is a good lean list of what I need to gain optimum performance strictly for recording and mixing/editing?

MAC G4- Dual Processor 500 Mhz
PT LE 5.3.1
1 Factory ATA 20 gig drive
1 Partitioned internal drive, 120 Gig
OS X
OS 9.2

Thanks!

Alfred
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-20-2002, 09:36 PM
Laro Laro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Miami, Florida
Posts: 37
Default Re: PTLE 5.3.1/OS X-"Could Not Create a DAE Deck" Error

OK, I now feel really stupid.

I just found the answer to my problem. After much searching, it came up as the first topic immediately AFTER I posted the previous question.

Oh, well, just another post for you "DUC Mongers" to make fun of.

OS 9 Start-up , I know.. I know... get it together Laro!

[img]images/icons/rolleyes.gif[/img] [img]images/icons/rolleyes.gif[/img] [img]images/icons/rolleyes.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-20-2002, 09:38 PM
J. Guerrero J. Guerrero is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Veracruz, Ver., México
Posts: 485
Default Re: PTLE 5.3.1/OS X-"Could Not Create a DAE Deck" Error

You can't run Pro Tools, any current version, under OS X. Not even under Classic mode and Digidesign makes remarks about it at any compatibility page, so you just have to boot into OS 9.
Whoever sold you the equipment should have told you that. And you need to have your hardware installed too for the software to work.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"unable to create DAE deck" if iTunes 4 is open. arecee 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 07-13-2003 01:29 AM
Sorry... more "unable to create DAE deck" issues... byronfunk 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 06-02-2003 10:52 PM
Powerbook 12" and 17" unable to create DAE deck Seller 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 04-19-2003 09:50 PM
"Unable to create DA deck" in Jaguar 10.2.2 kjax 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 12-23-2002 07:19 PM
Strange Behaviour "Unable to create DAE Deck" Mac OS 9.2.2 Targon 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-24-2002 01:27 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:46 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com