Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-28-2018, 08:23 PM
ProtoolsLover ProtoolsLover is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 113
Default Need Help with Apogee Ad/DA 16X

I've added one of each to my system. In addition to the above, I have an Omni and a 192 I/O 16 in / 8 Out. The 192 is currently disconnected while I trouble shoot.

I'm seeing both Apogee units listed as an HD I/O.

See Screenshots below, if that can help me figure things out....



[IMG]https://pix.sfly.com/fQFOPp[/IMG]


[IMG]https://pix.sfly.com/fQFOPp[/IMG]

[IMG]https://pix.sfly.com/RGaH6a[/IMG]

[IMG]https://pix.sfly.com/oOcCxJ[/IMG]

[IMG]https://pix.sfly.com/2s2Zm6[/IMG]

[IMG]https://pix.sfly.com/_WPTog[/IMG]
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screenshot 2018-10-28 22.19.16.jpg (48.0 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg Screenshot 2018-10-28 22.18.15.jpg (74.3 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg Screenshot 2018-10-28 22.19.27.jpg (48.1 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg Screenshot 2018-10-28 22.20.09.jpg (29.0 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg Screenshot 2018-10-28 22.20.18.jpg (28.7 KB, 0 views)

Last edited by ProtoolsLover; 10-28-2018 at 08:39 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-28-2018, 09:24 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,177
Default Re: Need Help with Apogee Ad/DA 16X

Yes.

What is your question?
That's the way it should be. The Apogee emulates an Avid interface. It isn't recognized as an Apogee device because no third-party device will be. They all emulate Avid hardware. You just have to know that when you look at that screen.

Also, the 16X series can be run in two modes: advanced and normal. That determines what channels mean between the hardware page and the actual 16X. Look to Apogee's documentation on that (it's in the user manual for the 16X -- both how to change modes and what it does to your channel count per hardware device.)
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.12, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-29-2018, 02:37 PM
ProtoolsLover ProtoolsLover is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 113
Default Re: Need Help with Apogee Ad/DA 16X

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
Yes.

What is your question?
That's the way it should be. The Apogee emulates an Avid interface. It isn't recognized as an Apogee device because no third-party device will be. They all emulate Avid hardware. You just have to know that when you look at that screen.

Also, the 16X series can be run in two modes: advanced and normal. That determines what channels mean between the hardware page and the actual 16X. Look to Apogee's documentation on that (it's in the user manual for the 16X -- both how to change modes and what it does to your channel count per hardware device.)
I’ve got them set to Advdnced routing mode. I can’t get any singalong in or out from either Apogee unit.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-29-2018, 02:53 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,610
Default Re: Need Help with Apogee Ad/DA 16X

Singalong as in software monitoring?

We cannot guess what you are doing, even the most basic stuff.

What exact mic and preamp are you using? Phantom power needed?/engaged? What tests have you done to confirm signal out from the preamps?

Is the track record armed? I track input monitoring mode? You using an audio track? Do the Pro Tools input meters move? Does recorded input end up in the track even if you can’t hear it while tracking? What monitoring path is selected? Is that going to your actual monitors?

Pay attention to that advanced routing... may not be the place to start.

Sorry for the ultra-basic questions to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-29-2018, 08:08 PM
LDS LDS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 699
Default Re: Need Help with Apogee Ad/DA 16X

If you don't read the manual for the X-HD cards, you will have trouble configuring your system correctly. There is 4 or 5 pages with dozens of diagrams that clearly display recommended system configurations.

http://www.apogeedigital.com/pdf/xhd...usersguide.pdf
__________________
littledevilstudios.com.au
Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6. OSX 10.14.6. HDX. Avid Omni. MacBook Pro 2018. 6 Core i7. 32Gb. 4x mSata SSD Drives + 4x HDD. Blackmagic Intensity PCIe. ATI RX580. Sync HD
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-29-2018, 08:39 PM
ProtoolsLover ProtoolsLover is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 113
Default Re: Need Help with Apogee Ad/DA 16X

It was tied to the DA16x being in Advanced Routing Mode. Once I switched that off, chose Option on the DA16x, vs AES or ADAT, everything started working as it should.......That being said, it was not even remotely close to being clear in any of Apogee's documentation.

One last question, today, which clock would you think would be better, to close the Apogee's off the Omni, or the Omni off the Apogee's?

Back in the3 192 I/O days, it was clear that the AD/DA 16's had the better clock, just not sure since the newer AVID I/O's were introduced.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-29-2018, 10:15 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,610
Default Re: Need Help with Apogee Ad/DA 16X

Clocking direction will make no practical difference. (If you think it will can you hear the difference?)

Every man and his dog has better A/D and D/A than old system like the 192...
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-29-2018, 10:57 PM
ProtoolsLover ProtoolsLover is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 113
Default Re: Need Help with Apogee Ad/DA 16X

You
Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
Clocking direction will make no practical difference. (If you think it will can you hear the difference?)

Every man and his dog has better A/D and D/A than old system like the 192...
Curious, do you really think the difference between a 192 I\O and the current I/O’s like Symphony/Apollo/Focusrite Red/AVID HD I/O’s are really that different!

The Omni is the best I’ve used and to my ears, it’s not staggeringly better, albeit, it is better, to me though , not massively better.

Very curious to hear your opinions!!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-29-2018, 11:05 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,610
Default Re: Need Help with Apogee Ad/DA 16X

No it may not be noticeable to you or anybody else, but my point was there are many interfaces that have much better specs than way back in the 192 IO days. (The UAD Apollo X is a good example). Wether the difference matters to you or not is up to you... but I certainly would not go gushing about the Apogee 16X today, including compared to many lower cost interfaces...
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-29-2018, 11:15 PM
ProtoolsLover ProtoolsLover is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 113
Default Re: Need Help with Apogee Ad/DA 16X

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
No it may not be noticeable to you or anybody else, but my point was there are many interfaces that have much better specs than way back in the 192 IO days. (The UAD Apollo X is a good example). Wether the difference matters to you or not is up to you... but I certainly would not go gushing about the Apogee 16X today, including compared to many lower cost interfaces...
Got it, sometimes I wonder if all of the speculation about the advantages of AD/DA conversion, is worth the investment, versus other pieces of key gear.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Apogee Rosetta 200 (MINT), Lynx AES16e-SRC, Apogee Duet, BBE 882i, OFFERS ENTERTAINED jrhager84 Buy & Sell 5 03-11-2013 02:25 AM
DIGI 003 + Apogee Ensemble + Apogee Big Ben = World Clock marcioguitar 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 10-11-2011 03:24 PM
apogee to 003 jmorris 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 03-07-2010 08:21 AM
Apogee AD16X 192 help Apogee not seen in hardware manager assemblyworker Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 04-19-2007 03:20 AM
Apogee AD-16X and 001? Severe 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 09-11-2005 03:27 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:03 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com