Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-21-2018, 11:40 PM
CalebT CalebT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Phnom Penh
Posts: 3
Default Change the input and keep the output?

Is it possible to change the input to my audio interface and then have the output as my computer? Because i cant listen to what i have recorded or monitor it cause i cant hear it. I cant use my interface as an output because my headphone jack isn't the right size and i haven't purchased an adapter yet. So the only possible way to hear it is to have the output as my computer so i can plug in my headphones into my computer to hear it. The problem is whenever i change my input to my audio interface it automatically changes my output to and wont let me put my computer as the output unless i use the computer as the input. I dont know what to do. Does anyone have any suggestions? thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-21-2018, 11:51 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,184
Default Re: Change the input and keep the output?

No.

If you are on a Mac, you can create an aggregate device using both audio interfaces and make them one.

The other idea is you send the output of your audio interface back into the input of your computer's built-in audio and then you can loop back to using the computer's headphone out.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.12, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-22-2018, 04:17 AM
CalebT CalebT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Phnom Penh
Posts: 3
Default Re: Change the input and keep the output?

Im on a PC.
and So its not possible to have seperate inputs to outputs? And how do you do the loop thingy you mentioned? Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-22-2018, 10:00 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 35,093
Default Re: Change the input and keep the output?

Quote:
Originally Posted by CalebT View Post
Im on a PC.
and So its not possible to have seperate inputs to outputs?
You're going to need a real interface for this
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-22-2018, 12:20 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,184
Default Re: Change the input and keep the output?

Quote:
Originally Posted by CalebT View Post
and So its not possible to have seperate inputs to outputs? And how do you do the loop thingy you mentioned? Thanks!
If that didn't make sense to you, I guarantee it'll be cheaper and easier to get a headphone jack adapter and skip all this.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.12, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-23-2018, 12:39 AM
Sardi Sardi is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,818
Default Re: Change the input and keep the output?

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
If that didn't make sense to you, I guarantee it'll be cheaper and easier to get a headphone jack adapter and skip all this.


Hahahaha!!

Probably like a 5 min trip to a shop and a $2 purchase.

WOWZERS!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-24-2018, 01:21 AM
CalebT CalebT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Phnom Penh
Posts: 3
Default Re: Change the input and keep the output?

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
You're going to need a real interface for this
i do have a real interface. And i live in cambodia so its not that easy to find a headphone jack adapter... ive looked around and havnt found one.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't change my default output bus Talisker macOS 3 01-11-2012 05:18 AM
Tempo change causing midi volume to change plugin output tgrfox 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-05-2011 02:08 PM
Eleven Rack doesn't change sound output when I change to a new rig Jlambton Eleven Rack 4 03-01-2011 12:51 AM
Shortcut to change output Studio Studio Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 03-15-2007 07:51 AM
How to change the I/O settings??? (Output) joeytpg Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 3 01-17-2006 12:06 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:11 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com