Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-29-2010, 03:05 PM
glideman glideman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 71
Default monitor mixing

im able to do monitor mixes at buffer size 64. I have 2 questions though.

Is there a way to make all the send faders big. for example instead of all the big faders on the bottom feeding the main mix can I swap them between aux sends? sort of like when you use a digital mixer and select an aux you can see all the sends on the faders?

The second question is can i control the sends with groups?
thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-29-2010, 03:14 PM
daeron80 daeron80 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posts: 3,644
Default Re: monitor mixing

To Q1, not really. It's part of the trade-off for having a completely configurable software mixer. One workaround is to make every send a separate bus, set them all to 0 (nominal), then make an Aux track for each. Those Auxes would be configured track-send-in to some fx-bus-out or to some Analog Output. E.g., you might have the A Send of tracks 1-24 sending to busses 1-24; Auxes 1-24 would have busses 1-24 as their inputs, and would all output to, say, Analog Output 3. You would use Memory Locations to Show/Hide the Audio and Aux tracks as needed. Kind of awkward, and you'd use up your 128 busses in a jiffy on a moderate sized mix.

Or you could open all the A Sends, line them up, and save that as a Window Configuration, repeat for each Send bank. Also kind of awkward, and time consuming to set up for each session. Not to mention you'd have to keep recalling, modifying, and updating the Windows Config each time you added a new send.

Have you tried Command-clicking (Mac) a Send assignment button to show sends as faders? They're little faders, granted, but it works.

To Q2, kind of. You can link sends of grouped tracks. When you create a group, examine all the options for what gets linked.
__________________
David J. Finnamore

Nyquist was right.

PT 2019.10 Ultimate | Omni | macOS Sierra
PT 2019.12 | Saffire Pro 40 | Win10
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-29-2010, 11:27 PM
glideman glideman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 71
Default Re: monitor mixing

o cool i found the sends thing on the group modify part.
I wish there was a window where you see all aux sends. like on an m7 when you hit sends on fader or whatever it makes it really easy to see whats going where. i guess ill have to keep using the tiny faders. It would also be nice to be able to look at all the tiny faders instead of just 2 at a time.
but at least theres adc now...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-30-2010, 11:45 AM
daeron80 daeron80 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posts: 3,644
Default Re: monitor mixing

It's the kind of feature that's a huge advantage on hardware (I've used it a lot on Yamaha 02Rs), but I doubt it would actually help that much on a computer screen with a soft mixer where nothing is fixed. In PT, you can have:
  1. a given bus send on some tracks but not others
  2. the same bus sent from different Sends (a,b,c...) on different tracks; and conversely, different busses sent from the same Send on different tracks
  3. individual mono sends of a pair on some tracks, and the stereo one on others
  4. the same bus sent from more than one Send on a given track
  5. individual sends on individual tracks potentially disabled
  6. 128 mono busses also configurable as up to stereo 64 pairs
  7. sets of 5 or 7 busses for surround mixing
Think about all the possibilities the programmers would have to take into account to make that work right. And how would you quickly and conveniently call up the faders for, say, the sends to bus pair 49-50? Are you going to have 192 different key commands to cover all the bus possibilities?
__________________
David J. Finnamore

Nyquist was right.

PT 2019.10 Ultimate | Omni | macOS Sierra
PT 2019.12 | Saffire Pro 40 | Win10
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-21-2011, 01:04 AM
glideman glideman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 71
Default Re: monitor mixing

You can do it by setting up different window configurations and then importing them from session to session
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mono Monitor for Mixing? KNM 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 14 09-07-2010 09:54 PM
Monitor Mixing Flip Nicolas Lowman VENUE Live Sound Systems 4 11-16-2008 12:06 PM
ITB Mixing/Monitor Control roberts Post - Surround - Video 7 08-24-2004 02:13 PM
Monitor Volume in DB's (For mixing) Gaffer 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 02-27-2002 09:10 AM
??Monitor philosphy: choosing and mixing Jim S General Discussion 3 04-14-2001 01:56 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:44 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com