Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-15-2008, 06:59 PM
blurrywagon blurrywagon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: NYC
Posts: 12
Default Admin Access still needed in 10.5?

Figured I would ask since the last time I brought it up was a few years back. does anyone have a way to run Pro Tools as a non-Admin user? My students keep driving me batty moving my dock and changing my desktops.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-15-2008, 07:52 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Admin Access still needed in 10.5?

Pro Tools has been able to run under a restricted standard account sense 6.2.3b1

get the Dock the way you want it then go into Library>Preferences and lock the dock.pref file
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-15-2008, 09:05 PM
blurrywagon blurrywagon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: NYC
Posts: 12
Default Re: Admin Access still needed in 10.5?

The dock trick seems to work on restart, so thanks. Also, it's not that Pro Tools won't run, it's just that every time I've tried running it under anything but the Admin login I end up with Waves getting confused and Pro Tools randomly crashing. Everything works fine when logged in as Admin and all the problems reappear when I'm in another login.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-15-2008, 09:23 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Admin Access still needed in 10.5?

you need to go in and look at the user permissions to the Waves folders and files to check that the other user have access (Waves is less than accommodating to multi-users but it does work)
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No access to registered email, & wanna upgrade PT. DO have access to associated iLok SATP Pro Tools 9 1 06-06-2011 08:21 PM
Duc admin dr sound Post - Surround - Video 17 07-28-2008 09:28 AM
Help needed! - "Access Violation" Mukaiya Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 10 12-21-2006 08:58 AM
HEY DIGI! Why is admin access required???????? P to the K Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 07-21-2003 04:01 PM
ADMIN HELP!!! BrattyBrat Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 04-29-2002 04:52 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:22 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com