Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-18-2006, 08:03 PM
JohnnyW JohnnyW is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Houston Texas
Posts: 15
Default to iLok or not to iLok this is the question

So, there are 4 options that try to load every time I start PT. of which it states that I need the iLok in order to use the plugin options. Well, I'm not familiar with what they do or if I'll want to use them so my question- Is it worth purchasing the iLok for 40 bucks and registering to get those items? I see there are several options that require an iLok in order to use. Are these licences expensive? Is this something I'm going to want to mess with or is it going to be a pain in the ass as well. thanks!
__________________
AMD dualcore 4800. Asus premium, 2Gs, 80G Maxtor, 250G WD 3.0G/s. Triton and Pod Rack. Midisport 8x8. Samson 16 rack.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-18-2006, 08:05 PM
bb_aus bb_aus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,689
Default Re: to iLok or not to iLok this is the question

if you want to use the plug-ins you have to have an ilok
so get an ilok, the question is answered
there is no problems with them aslong as your system is setup correctly
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-18-2006, 08:32 PM
theoneandonlyone theoneandonlyone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Blacksburg, Virginia
Posts: 32
Default Re: to iLok or not to iLok this is the question

I have not had a problem with using an Ilok with my system. You have to use one for some software. I dont feel hampered by it so to speak.
Nick
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-18-2006, 09:00 PM
dubhausdisco1 dubhausdisco1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 425
Default Re: to iLok or not to iLok this is the question

The ilok is the most sensible, convinient(don't own waves plugs, so not a problem), smartest, and definitly most transparent copy protection EVER. Period.
I bought mine from ilok.com, and I did'nt realize the discount when yu order from the digistore... oh well.
People DO have problems with them, of course, but every computer is unique and hence they are unpredictable.

Hope that helps!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-18-2006, 10:11 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: to iLok or not to iLok this is the question

Quote:
The ilok is the most sensible, convinient(don't own waves plugs, so not a problem), smartest, and definitly most transparent copy protection EVER. Period.
I whole-heartedly agree. I wish all of my authorizations were on it.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-19-2006, 05:01 AM
ejwells's Avatar
ejwells ejwells is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 4,530
Default Re: to iLok or not to iLok this is the question

The fact of the matter is that most good sounding plugins (waves, mcdsp, antares, etc) REQUIRE an iLok.
The choice is pretty clear.
If you want to use quality plugins, you need an iLok.
I've never met anyone that had trouble with the iLok system.
I've heard one or two on this site that couldn't figure it out, hence decried that the sysytem was at fault, but those type of situations need to be taken with a block or two of salt.

Waves plugins are not a problem at all.
I have my Diamond/IR-1/Tune/QClone auths on a seperate iLok.
A seperate iLok for Waves stuff is a must.
They don't subscribe to the iLok.com system, so you can't move your licenses around, or resell them via iLok.com, but they still authorize to an iLok.
Their tech staff will walk you through the process, which is as easy as pie.
I personally find the tech guys at Waves to be amongst the best in the business.

So, the answer to your question is "to iLok."
__________________
Pro Tools 10.3.3 | HD Native | HD I/O 8x8x8 | Mac Pro 8 Core Westmere | 24GB RAM | OSX Lion 10.7.4 | API 3124 | Chandler TG-2 | UA 4-710d | Empirical Labs Distressor EL8X | Kemper Rack |
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-19-2006, 11:38 PM
technician technician is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Detroit, MI
Posts: 339
Default Re: to iLok or not to iLok this is the question

I have a spare ilok if anyone is interested? I bought m-powered, so I transfered all my auth's over to the new ilok. Post back if anyone is interested...
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-20-2006, 12:41 PM
madoneman madoneman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 84
Default Re: to iLok or not to iLok this is the question

how much are you selling the ilok for? what do they normally go for..and how do you register them?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-20-2006, 12:59 PM
JMS40 JMS40 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Gnashville
Posts: 6,347
Default Re: to iLok or not to iLok this is the question

The Digistore and Sweetwater sells them for $40.
iLok.com has them for 39.95....
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-20-2006, 01:44 PM
Avid's Avatar
Avid Avid is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 9,518
Default Re: to iLok or not to iLok this is the question

Quote:
So, there are 4 options that try to load every time I start PT. of which it states that I need the iLok in order to use the plugin options. Well, I'm not familiar with what they do or if I'll want to use them so my question- Is it worth purchasing the iLok for 40 bucks and registering to get those items?
Unless you purchase the licenses for those optional plug-ins or software, just having an iLok will not allow you to use them. The Pro Tools LE application and included DigiRack and Free Bomb Factory plug-ins do not require an iLok for authorization. For more about the iLok, see the Digidesign iLok Information page:
www.digidesign.com/support/ilok

It sounds like you may have installed some optional plug-ins and/or software that you do not have licenses for. Demo licenses are currently not available from Digidesign. Our web development group is working on adding this to the website as soon as possible. This is expected in the next few weeks.Unless you purchased DV Toolkit, you would need to remove those items from your system.

Installing the optional DV Toolkit would install 4 items that require iLok authorization:

DV Toolkit timcode function may be removed by deleting this file:
Program files/Digidesign/Pro Tools/Timecode.dll

Digitranslator may be removed by deleting this file:
Program files/Digidesign/Pro Tools/OMF.dll

And you would remove the DINR LE (Broadband Noise Reduction LE) and VocALign LE plug-ins that are installed by DV Toolkit by using the Add-Remove programs.

How to Remove Unwanted Demo Plug-Ins & Software:
http://answerbase.digidesign.com/detail.cfm?DID=28112
__________________
Administrator
Avid Pro Audio Community
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
iLOK broken, transfer license to good iLok question Jay Terrien Windows 12 09-18-2012 06:12 PM
Plugin auth weirdness - guest iLok prevents internal iLok? Scott Helmke VENUE Live Sound Systems 3 09-07-2011 08:06 AM
Can You Transfer iLok Licenses To A New iLok If Your Old iLok Is Broken? epu 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 09-07-2009 04:51 AM
Transfer iLok auth. from old iLok to new 003 factory iLok? lamp 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 08-20-2007 08:05 PM
PT7.2-iLok and PT7-iLok question RobMacki Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 08-08-2006 10:33 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:41 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com