Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-17-2006, 02:47 PM
spicyitaliano spicyitaliano is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Florida
Posts: 948
Default How to set up a video reference screen?

In my limited experience doing sound design, I've always used a simple video window within the sequencer as the video reference. But I'd like to get that video off my computer screens and up on a large projection system. I also want to have the video display in another room, where the foley artists and ADR talent are set up. What's the best method of getting the video from a ProTools session out of the computer, split to two projectors, and displayed on the projection screens?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-17-2006, 03:39 PM
crna59 crna59 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 29
Default Re: How to set up a video reference screen?

I'm using PT 7.1 HD|4 Accel with an Avid MOJO. I'm using the MOJO to go to a large LCD Sony Bravia screen on the wall with no problems. The MOJO is connected via FW400 and I can use it also for capture.

Regards,
Bruce
__________________
Puget Sound Studios
Post Production & Mastering
Bruce A. Brown
Issaquah, WA 98027
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-17-2006, 03:55 PM
minister's Avatar
minister minister is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 4,810
Default Re: How to set up a video reference screen?

an inexpensive, professional way would be to get a FUSE-X card and a video distibution amplifier. the FUSE-X plays just about any codec -- and the rate depends on your system and set up, gat a separate drive fro video -- and is less than $500. a dist amp (DA) can vary, put el cheapo ones are available at radio shack...or, better ones from video places.
__________________
Tom Hambleton CAS
Ministry of Fancy Noises
IMDb
Undertone on Facebook
Undertone Custom Sound Libraries

"Groupable markers would be epochal!"
-Starcrash
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-17-2006, 09:40 PM
spicyitaliano spicyitaliano is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Florida
Posts: 948
Default Re: How to set up a video reference screen?

I like the idea of the MOJO, but let me ask you how I would integrate it into my system.

I'll be running PT|HD with a 5.1 monitor rig. I'll be dropping the quicktime file into PT, and then what? How do best get out of my computer and up on the screens? I also suppose I would need to split the signal to send it to two projectors/TV's?

For what it's worth, I have a Canopus ADVC110. Could I send the video throught that? How does the video get routed out of the video track in PT? Or am I making this too difficult?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-18-2006, 03:11 AM
Wellnitz Wellnitz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Frechen,NRW,Germany
Posts: 194
Default Re: How to set up a video reference screen?

Hi spicyitaliano,

a very simple way to do is, get a NVidia 6600 and the Apple DVI to S-Video adaptor. So you don´t have to change your workflow.
You can use your QT movies or if you have an older MAC use a DC 30 card.

Just my 2 cents

Jochen
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-18-2006, 03:27 AM
Wellnitz Wellnitz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Frechen,NRW,Germany
Posts: 194
Default Re: How to set up a video reference screen?

Hi spicy,

if you use the mojobox, you only can use avid videofiles. With Mediastation software you can convert your QT files to Avid files.
But that takes time, if the files are long. If you use your canopus, you have to deal with video delays and the canopus don´t has a ref. video input. The question is, do you want to record video or not. If you want to record video there are two options.

1 with QT codec -> fuse X card or dc 30 etc.
2. Avid codec -> mojo

If you have your composite video signal, the safest way is, get a video distributer or switcher or router.
You also can use the video in of a tv and there you also have some outputs to pick up the signal for the next screen.

Hope that helps

regards

Jochen
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-18-2006, 09:49 AM
spicyitaliano spicyitaliano is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Florida
Posts: 948
Default Re: How to set up a video reference screen?

Alrght, lots of suggestions guys - thank you, now I've just got to piece it all together -

I'm NOT recording any video. With the film company I work with they prepare a quicktime file of the final edit and distribute it to all the the music department and myself. This seems to be the most efficient way to get video to everybody.

With the Mojo being clunky for my workflow I'd rather not use it. But would the Canopus be of any use to me?

Now I've got a Mac G5 and a video card with dual outputs, one if is the DVI conector, one is the Apple connector. I want two screens dedicated to ProTools, and one dedicated to video. Is this possible with my current setup or do I need to buy a video card?

Thanks for the patience - I'll get it soon!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-18-2006, 10:40 AM
cmaynes cmaynes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Burbank,CA,USA
Posts: 715
Default Re: How to set up a video reference screen?

if you want two screens for ProTools you will need to add a video card- Unfortunately since the G5 is the end of the line for PCI/PCI-X when upgrade the computer next time your cards will all need to be replaced.

The Fuse-X would be my recommendation.

charles maynes
__________________
charles maynes
sound design and recording for film and media
818 618 0580

Member IATSE Local 700, MPSE, ATAS, NRA & USMCHC.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-20-2006, 08:55 AM
MusoPro's Avatar
MusoPro MusoPro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Jerusalem,Israel
Posts: 409
Default Re: How to set up a video reference screen?

Hey Spicy!
I've got the best of both worlds. I use my MOJO when working from Beta directly into PT.
And I use a Conopus for when clients give me QT DV's.
I have them connected to a 1:2 Powered video DA. Don't buy a normal unpowered splitter bad move!
One is connected to a 32" LCD in my control room the other to a 17' LCD in my dubbing room.
The system works great for me. I know there are a lot of Canopus haters ou there!

Both the Canopus and the MOJO are connected through firewire which leaves me room to connect my Apple Video card to two LCD computer monitors.

Best,
Mitch
__________________
Best

Mitch

MacPro 2.44 8 Core


Mac OSX 10.10.5
PT 12.7
HD Native
SyncHD I/O
HD I/O
MIDI I/O
C24
Aja LiHi
Surround Setup
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Not audio related. Video reference DHS Post - Surround - Video 3 11-24-2010 10:37 AM
reference (video) monitor Tuur 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-28-2007 07:34 AM
Full-Screen Reference Video Without AVoption/MOJO spicyitaliano Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 02-21-2006 09:33 AM
video reference Katherine Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 12-05-2005 01:03 AM
How far can video reference be chained? silas Post - Surround - Video 2 03-27-2005 07:19 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:33 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com