Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-21-2006, 05:28 PM
Brandonx1 Brandonx1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,877
Default DLP TV for client monitors

Hi All,
I know LCD and Plasma screens have been talked about a lot on this forum. What about DLP? What is there delay?

Also, if they have a huge delay, what is the solution for video monitors?
Thanks for all the help.
Brandon
__________________
Brandon Howlett
Vibe Audio Post, Inc.
Re-recording Mixer
Custom Build CPU, HDX 1, Omni, 192 I/O Digital
S6 M10 24 fader
Satellite Mac Pro, HDNative, 192 I/0
Black Magic HD Extreme
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-22-2006, 09:35 AM
Richard Fairbanks Richard Fairbanks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,861
Default Re: DLP TV for client monitors

ALL of them have latency. There is no single value for all displays, or any display type, or any manufacturer. It is a wild and wooly world. Accept that reality and move on. Like LCDs, DLPs seem to be in the 2 frame range.

For a fix, some apps can advance video playback, like Pro Tool's movie sync offset feature, some can't like Pro Tools V10/MOJO option. Your only other fix is to delay the audio monitor's signals.

You've been around the DUC long enough to be completely familiar with the link below, so I won't mention it.
__________________
Call me by my real name, "Postman"
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-22-2006, 09:41 AM
minister's Avatar
minister minister is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 4,810
Default Re: DLP TV for client monitors

Quote:
Also, if they have a huge delay, what is the solution for video monitors?
to pick up on richard's comments...depends on what system you use. if you use a FUSE-X, Miro, Blackmagic, Igniter cards, canopus, or the DVI adapted montor output, in your PT rig, then you can use movie offset in PT. if you use VirtualVTR, you can use the offset in VVTR. if you use a MOJO, you need to induce delay on your audio monitor path. (is that also true of a V1 or bonsai drive?...i would expect so).

and familiarize yourself with that link.
__________________
Tom Hambleton CAS
Ministry of Fancy Noises
IMDb
Undertone on Facebook
Undertone Custom Sound Libraries

"Groupable markers would be epochal!"
-Starcrash
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-22-2006, 02:01 PM
Brandonx1 Brandonx1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,877
Default Re: DLP TV for client monitors

Thanks All,
I just didn't know if DLP was in the 4 frame plasma range. The problem I'm running into is, The clients are getting 17" LCD TV's for cloce monitoring. I would a big tv monitor that has around the same delay (within a frame) so I don't have time zones in the room (The client monitor is in but the big one on the wall is out buy three frames). I think a big DLP and client LCDs are a good combo and will probably be within a frame of eachother. Is that a good gamble? Thanks again.
Brandon

P.S. I've read all the Sync Check info on your web page Richard. Thanks for all the info.
__________________
Brandon Howlett
Vibe Audio Post, Inc.
Re-recording Mixer
Custom Build CPU, HDX 1, Omni, 192 I/O Digital
S6 M10 24 fader
Satellite Mac Pro, HDNative, 192 I/0
Black Magic HD Extreme
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-22-2006, 03:18 PM
minister's Avatar
minister minister is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 4,810
Default Re: DLP TV for client monitors

Quote:
P.S. I've read all the Sync Check info on your web page Richard. Thanks for all the info.
and you've got a syncheck box

i say that, just becasue it is like an SPL meter. you need it to know! so you aren't thinking...yeah...that's "about" a frame...

here is the other reason: i have a CRT for me and a 42" display for clients. but they have different delays. (the displays, not my clients, though some are slower than others ) so, i use the box to know how much for each display. then, i can work by myself and know i am in sync, and when clients are here for review, i can switch the offset so their monitor is in sync. clearly, this is not ideal, but it is necesarry in my room. so, if you can avoid it, do. if you can't then know the delay for each device.

my offset for the plasma is 150ms, so, yeah, more than 4 frames! but, i can get it dead on now and it is tight.
__________________
Tom Hambleton CAS
Ministry of Fancy Noises
IMDb
Undertone on Facebook
Undertone Custom Sound Libraries

"Groupable markers would be epochal!"
-Starcrash
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DigiDelivery client? JonesH Aspera DigiDelivery 2 08-01-2013 01:46 AM
ECx Client For Win XP Dan Bailey VENUE Live Sound Systems 3 04-13-2007 12:08 PM
2.1 Client Software Now Available Gordon Lyon Aspera DigiDelivery 0 03-31-2006 07:33 PM
Must get to client by Monday PTgeek911 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 12-05-2004 02:32 AM
Monitors: $1500-$1800 budget . Which Active Monitors? Suggestions and Help Please. betsy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 52 12-15-2003 11:11 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:53 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com