Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-26-2019, 06:50 AM
home_studio home_studio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Israel
Posts: 95
Default Bug report on Control App

iPad Air 2:
Tracks View->Display breaks on track color: it shows black screen with gibberish.
Only when in setting I disable 'Display breaks on track color' it shows the tracks buttons.
obviously: EuControl 19.12.1, Avid Control app 19.12.1.
__________________
2019.12 Ultimate / Mac Pro (Late 2013) / 6 core 3.5GHz / 64Gb / OSX 10.13.6 / MBox 3 Pro / 2 x Artist Mix / PT|Control / Aja T-Tap
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-26-2019, 04:36 PM
JSR JSR is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: New York City
Posts: 473
Default Re: Bug report on Control App

Quote:
Originally Posted by home_studio View Post
iPad Air 2:
Tracks View->Display breaks on track color: it shows black screen with gibberish.
Only when in setting I disable 'Display breaks on track color' it shows the tracks buttons.
obviously: EuControl 19.12.1, Avid Control app 19.12.1.

Same here .... bummer. It happened with the App update last week ...hopefully they will get this fixed quick! It's the screen I use the most and I also need 'Display breaks on track color' to work wit it.

It seems like the GUI for the tracks go pushed off and crammed into to the left edge.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-08-2020, 04:04 AM
home_studio home_studio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Israel
Posts: 95
Default Re: Bug report on Control App

Any response from Avid?
__________________
2019.12 Ultimate / Mac Pro (Late 2013) / 6 core 3.5GHz / 64Gb / OSX 10.13.6 / MBox 3 Pro / 2 x Artist Mix / PT|Control / Aja T-Tap
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-08-2020, 05:18 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 842
Default Re: Bug report on Control App

Greetings,

Eddie responded, confirming the issue in the following thread:

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=407709

best,


Jeff



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Control Surface For Protools 10 Mackie Pro Control or Avid Artist Control lberrios1962 Pro Tools 10 18 05-26-2012 01:51 AM
Bug report Le 7.3 lode 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 01-26-2007 08:53 AM
More Machine Control Difficulties to Report audiodepar Post - Surround - Video 2 07-28-2003 11:55 AM
NAB Report timothy@interaccess.com Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 04-14-2003 02:27 PM
Minority Report Control Surface andyo General Discussion 3 02-05-2003 10:33 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:22 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com