Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > ICON & C|24

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-04-2010, 08:35 PM
youbringmesuffering youbringmesuffering is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Fredericksburg, VA.
Posts: 77
Default Control 24 and PT9

so, anyone know if the Control 24 is compatible with PT9? didn't see anything about it on the Avid site.
__________________
Jose
[B]mac pro, 8-core, 32gb ram, 003r,
PT 11.0.3,

Welcome to the house of holy cabbage. Lettuce pray.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-04-2010, 09:07 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 35,091
Default Re: Control 24 and PT9

Since its an ethernet connection and likely uses very similar protocol to the C24, my money would be on it working. I bet someone will report on this over the next few days since PT9 is officially released
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-05-2010, 04:48 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,506
Default Re: Control 24 and PT9

Hi,

Been thinking the same thing!!

Read all the release docs and reference guide for PT9 and the control 24 is mysteriously missing!!!!!!!!


Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-05-2010, 01:33 PM
lillloyd lillloyd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 66
Default Re: Control 24 and PT9

Pretty sure it's not officially supported (it's definitely not mentioned in the guide)

But yeah, if anyone gets PT9 and has the Control 24 *please report back in* on whether it's working ok under 9 (even if it's not officially "supported")

LOL you'd like to think that 9 wouldn't make this control surface into a 2 ton paperweight...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-07-2010, 01:15 PM
halcyonrecords halcyonrecords is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 26
Default Re: Control 24 and PT9

anyone have an update on this yet?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-08-2010, 09:59 AM
steins steins is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Norway
Posts: 379
Default Re: Control 24 and PT9

Did the update to PT9, Control 24 is working fine .

Stein Tore
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-21-2010, 03:32 PM
Lizardpoint Lizardpoint is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Kent, UK
Posts: 266
Default Re: Control 24 and PT9

Quote:
Originally Posted by crizdee View Post
Hi,

Been thinking the same thing!!

Read all the release docs and reference guide for PT9 and the control 24 is mysteriously missing!!!!!!!!


Chris
Hey Chris and other fellow Control 24 devotees,
I've also done the upgrade to PT9 and all works fine with my Control 24.

I found this on the Avid website confirming that both control 24's (Old and current) are officially supported by Pro Tools 9.

http://avid.custkb.com/avid/app/self...p?DocId=380563

Cheers

Lizardpoint
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-21-2010, 11:04 AM
CLASS-A-DUDI TAMIR CLASS-A-DUDI TAMIR is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Isreal
Posts: 68
Default C24 AND ProTools 9 Does not work!

C24 AND ProTools 9 Does not work?!

I need to update to Firmware V8.0.0.314
I try to do it through software (though I connected to the Internet) I get a message that I should check my connection and try again?

The problem is that I am connected to the Internet ...?!

Until I installed version 9 everything worked great. I was working on 7.4

Please - Help .........................
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-21-2010, 03:55 PM
Lizardpoint Lizardpoint is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Kent, UK
Posts: 266
Default Re: C24 AND ProTools 9 Does not work!

Quote:
Originally Posted by CLASS-A-DUDI TAMIR View Post
C24 AND ProTools 9 Does not work?!

I need to update to Firmware V8.0.0.314
I try to do it through software (though I connected to the Internet) I get a message that I should check my connection and try again?

The problem is that I am connected to the Internet ...?!

Until I installed version 9 everything worked great. I was working on 7.4
That firmware revision appears to be associated with Pro Tools V8.
Have you installed the driver updates ?
I found the file that was supplied with the upgrade file downloaded had been superceded by the one on the avid website Pro_Tools_HD_Driver_v90_69600.dmg
I used the newr file and all is working for me although I upgraded from V8.0.4 to V9
If you are on a Mac I assume you are running 10.6.2 or 3 or 4?
Were you running LE or HD?

Cheers

Lizardpoint
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-22-2010, 03:33 AM
CLASS-A-DUDI TAMIR CLASS-A-DUDI TAMIR is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Isreal
Posts: 68
Default Re: Control 24 and PT9

I have not slept for three days because of it.
I will try to install these drivers and hope that it would solve the problem.

Thanks, and I know if it actually affects
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avid Digidesign Control|24 and Sterling Modular Desk Console for Control 24-Separate relaxo Buy & Sell 3 09-05-2013 08:05 AM
How to control plugins applied to audio files with Artist Control ozu Artist Series 3 04-01-2013 03:36 AM
Control Surface For Protools 10 Mackie Pro Control or Avid Artist Control lberrios1962 Pro Tools 10 18 05-26-2012 01:51 AM
D-Control Es32 Control Surface No Sound from Headphone outputs mark007 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 02-08-2012 08:03 PM
Mackie Control Universal or Tascam 1082 for control surface? anders Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 05-28-2007 07:12 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:42 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com