Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-29-2012, 08:19 AM
mr.armadillo mr.armadillo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 826
Default live video and audio feed?

We've been using Nicecast and Source-Live for live audio streams, but now
we want to provide live video for our clients as well. Basically, we are looking into something very simple, where the client doesn't have to download anything, but can just login and get a live stream of the audio and video (played back from PT). Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-29-2012, 09:07 AM
stormmusic stormmusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Brooklyn, USA
Posts: 377
Default Re: live video and audio feed?

slingbox!!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-29-2012, 10:17 AM
mr.armadillo mr.armadillo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 826
Default Re: live video and audio feed?

Looks interesting, but client would have to download a player. Clients don't do stuff like that. I'd like to provide them with a link.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-29-2012, 10:46 AM
stormmusic stormmusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Brooklyn, USA
Posts: 377
Default Re: live video and audio feed?

keep us posted then please because that was the easiest thing I could come up with but would love to hear other options.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-29-2012, 11:04 AM
RecRoom RecRoom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: NC
Posts: 316
Default Re: live video and audio feed?

I haven't used it. But someone over at gearslutz suggested http://www.evological.com/
__________________
Jeff Hinton
Editor/Mixer
http://www.jeffhinton.tv
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-06-2012, 11:20 AM
mr.armadillo mr.armadillo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 826
Default Re: live video and audio feed?

Quote:
Originally Posted by RecRoom View Post
I haven't used it. But someone over at gearslutz suggested http://www.evological.com/
Thanks! That's interesting, and its cheap, but you have to have your video on your second monitor, and it's very sluggish (video runs at around 2 fps). Any other solution? Right now, I'm using Skype and a webcam to film the screen, but it isn't pretty. I guess I'm looking for a hardware unit that can be fed audio and 1080p video (SDI / HDMI or composite).
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-06-2012, 12:07 PM
georgia georgia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: NY,NY
Posts: 1,859
Default Re: live video and audio feed?

you need like 25-35 Mbits/sec for 1080p.... it's 11 gig/hr to give you a reference.
a T1 will run you around $250 to $1000 / month its about 1.4 Mbits/sec

but you could always use a DS3 at a bit over $7500/mo. giving you 35 Mbits/sec

kinda expensive ADR session...

you may want to reconsider...


one thought...
convert to h.264 and use these guys http://www.planetstream.net/streamin...streaming.html
__________________
georgia hilton CAS MPSE MPE

Hilton Media Management

Film Doctors http://www.filmdoctors.com
Me... http://georgiahilton.webs.com/
Stage 32 http://www.stage32.com/profile/6569/georgia-hilton
My Production Company http://www.hiltonmm.com

CREDITS (partial) http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0385255/resume
MEMBER: IATSE LOCAL 700
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-07-2012, 01:24 AM
Vedat's Avatar
Vedat Vedat is offline
Quiet Art Ltd.
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Auckland, NZ
Posts: 911
Default Re: live video and audio feed?

If you have a Blackmagic video card or the like, get a cheap USB or FW video box like DAC100 or Canopus to feed SKYPE.
So video goes out Blackmagic composite out into this box, and that goes to SKYPE via USB or FW. Not too bad.
__________________
Vedat

Check out WaveRider + Defaulter:
QuietArt.co.nz

Catchin' SYNC app
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-07-2012, 06:08 AM
mr.armadillo mr.armadillo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 826
Default Re: live video and audio feed?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mundoz View Post
If you have a Blackmagic video card or the like, get a cheap USB or FW video box like DAC100 or Canopus to feed SKYPE.
So video goes out Blackmagic composite out into this box, and that goes to SKYPE via USB or FW. Not too bad.
Nice! Didn't think of that. I have a Canopus lying around, I'll give it a try.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-07-2012, 06:59 AM
stormmusic stormmusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Brooklyn, USA
Posts: 377
Default Re: live video and audio feed?

actually I just did this yesterday and totally forgot--Client doesn't need a player , they login from the website and just click watch.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Running Video, Click, Aux Audio, and Midi - LIVE foxforceFIVE 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 02-09-2013 03:50 PM
How to set up a live audio feed for a radio broadcast novellorecording Windows 3 05-09-2012 10:13 AM
Live video recording into PT HD - possible? SoundPeopleDK Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 01-20-2008 08:53 AM
Live Sound - 4 to 8 audio tracks and 1 or 2 video outputs memevertical VENUE Live Sound Systems 2 08-31-2007 05:13 AM
Simple record live video + audio in Pro Tools? rockridge98 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 06-06-2005 04:57 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:45 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com