Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-25-2019, 10:58 AM
skilletaudio skilletaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 62
Default Bank Around Spilled Tracks Option

Under User Settings:Strips: "Bank Around Locked Strips - Banking Mode" & "Bank Around Locked Strips - Layout Mode" it would be super helpful if there was a setting "Bank Around VCA Spilled Tracks"

Perhaps there is another setting that could help with this that I am not aware of. Though not quite what I want but something like "Collapse Spilled Tracks when Banking"

Something like the setting that is already there "Auto-Collapse Spill Zones With Layout Recall." Which interestingly only does that when you have spilled while in layout mode already. Otherwise, the first time you recall a layout from Banking Mode it collapses the spilled VCA's.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-26-2019, 11:47 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,144
Default Re: Bank Around Spilled Tracks Option

These are good valid requests. I'll look into it.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-26-2019, 01:50 PM
skilletaudio skilletaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 62
Default Re: Bank Around Spilled Tracks Option

Thanks a lot Eddie! I appreciate all your work in making the S6 better and better, it has been great to see all the improvements over the years. Many great things that have made it so much more useable and helpful.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
S6 slow to bank tracks its2loud Pro Tools | S6 10 10-27-2018 01:13 AM
Bank to the Start of my Tracks? TeamContra Artist Series 2 10-25-2015 03:12 AM
Assigning Faders to tracks without bank/nudge djmichaelwenz Artist Series 2 12-09-2012 10:06 PM
Axiom Pro 49 with Pro Tools - Bank up/down loses track of tracks ? Bug ? wiredcrib Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 08-26-2009 02:41 PM
How do you bank tracks on 003 properly? Rubianes2 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 09-25-2008 07:33 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:35 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com