Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Live Sound > VENUE Live Sound Systems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-27-2014, 08:31 AM
jacko's Avatar
jacko jacko is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Wroclaw / Poland
Posts: 696
Default S3L Venue Link trouble

I used to run Venue Link with S3L 4.1 with no problems. Now I borrowed another console updated to 4.5 and here is what happens:

- Pro Tools can see the console in Venue link tab in Peripherals after I set up ports correctly
- when I choose it, it shows (inactive)
- S3L Interaction tab shows "not connected"

AVB over the same cable works fine.

I did all troubleshooting steps from the manual multiple times and I could never get it connected.


UPDATE, THE SOLUTION:

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sheldon Radford View Post
Hi,

Try this:
1. Set Pro Tools to default TCP/UDP 29292
2. Set VENUE system to default TCP/UDP 29292 (options>interaction)
3. Shut down and reboot the VENUE system

This has worked for me in a similar situation.

Sheldon
The procedure described by Sheldon above solves the problem.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Valentyn View Post
So, to summarize:

Venue Link port setting needs to be kept at 29292 (default value) in VENUE 4.5.0/4.5.1 in order to establish a connection to Pro Tools.
__________________
UAD Apollo x16,
UAD Apollo Twin Duo,
UAD Octo Thunderbolt,
Mac Mini i7 2018,
Reaper DAW,
Presonus Faderport,
Arturia Beastep for DAW control,
Former Pro Tools HD user (from V7 until V12.6).

Last edited by jacko; 12-03-2014 at 11:45 AM. Reason: solution has been found
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-27-2014, 08:36 AM
rdobra rdobra is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: London UK
Posts: 44
Default Re: S3L Venue Link trouble

Same issue here, are you connecting from the S3 control surface to Pro Tools or from the E3 engine?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-27-2014, 08:37 AM
jacko's Avatar
jacko jacko is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Wroclaw / Poland
Posts: 696
Default Re: S3L Venue Link trouble

Quote:
Originally Posted by rdobra View Post
Same issue here, are you connecting from the S3 control surface to Pro Tools or from the E3 engine?

S3
__________________
UAD Apollo x16,
UAD Apollo Twin Duo,
UAD Octo Thunderbolt,
Mac Mini i7 2018,
Reaper DAW,
Presonus Faderport,
Arturia Beastep for DAW control,
Former Pro Tools HD user (from V7 until V12.6).
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-27-2014, 02:42 PM
Kristo Kotkas's Avatar
Kristo Kotkas Kristo Kotkas is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Tallinn, Estonia
Posts: 598
Default Re: S3L Venue Link trouble

Quote:
Originally Posted by milaszewski View Post
I used to run Venue Link with S3L 4.1 with no problems. Now I borrowed another console updated to 4.5 and here is what happens:

- Pro Tools can see the console in Venue link tab in Peripherals after I set up ports correctly
- when I choose it, it shows (inactive)
- S3L Interaction tab shows "not connected"

AVB over the same cable works fine.

I did all troubleshooting steps from the manual multiple times and I could never get it connected.
I don't think that if you see E3 listed that does not automatically mean the system can see it, it just remembers having it connected. You need to scroll down and re-select the interface and most likely there is a new IP address there. After you have done that try and select the E3 again and you will get connected. I need to do exactly that quite often, even though I have dedicated Mac mini for my S3L system and the configuration should not change, but it does.
__________________
VENUE FAQ & download links, useful
AVID VENUE ILok driver download
VENUE Plugin DSP usage

My AVID:
  • Room A > HD4Accel PCI-CustoMac / 192D / PTHD10 / 2 x Artist Mix / Artist Control
  • Room B > HD3Accel PCI-CustoMac / 192D / PTHD10 / 2 x Artist Mix
  • Big Live > VENUE Profile 48/24 + 2nd Snake card, IOx, FWx, HDx, PQ Rack, 8 x PQ Controllers
  • Small Live > S3L-32 + Mac Mini - two systems - combined one 64/32 FOH / Mon setup
  • On stage > Pro Tools on laptop with variety of M-Audio boxes
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-27-2014, 02:51 PM
jacko's Avatar
jacko jacko is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Wroclaw / Poland
Posts: 696
Default Re: S3L Venue Link trouble

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kristo Kotkas View Post
I don't think that if you see E3 listed that does not automatically mean the system can see it, it just remembers having it connected.
Wrong. When I disable Venue Link on S3L, Pro Tools stops seeing it. When I change the name of the S3L in Venue Link settings, Pro Tools starts seeing new name. Pro Tools can see the S3L only when everything is set up correctly (correct network interface, correct port).

Quote:
You need to scroll down and re-select the interface and most likely there is a new IP address there. After you have done that try and select the E3 again and you will get connected.
It does not get me connected.

Quote:
I need to do exactly that quite often, even though I have dedicated Mac mini for my S3L system and the configuration should not change, but it does.
I had to do the same procedure when Venue Link worked on the other S3L with older software to get it working. It does not work with the one I have now.
__________________
UAD Apollo x16,
UAD Apollo Twin Duo,
UAD Octo Thunderbolt,
Mac Mini i7 2018,
Reaper DAW,
Presonus Faderport,
Arturia Beastep for DAW control,
Former Pro Tools HD user (from V7 until V12.6).
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-27-2014, 02:58 PM
Valentyn Valentyn is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Earth
Posts: 258
Default Re: S3L Venue Link trouble

Could you please contact VENUE support on your issue?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-27-2014, 03:12 PM
Kristo Kotkas's Avatar
Kristo Kotkas Kristo Kotkas is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Tallinn, Estonia
Posts: 598
Default Re: S3L Venue Link trouble

Quote:
Originally Posted by milaszewski View Post
Wrong. When I disable Venue Link on S3L, Pro Tools stops seeing it. When I change the name of the S3L in Venue Link settings, Pro Tools starts seeing new name. Pro Tools can see the S3L only when everything is set up correctly (correct network interface, correct port).


It does not get me connected.


I had to do the same procedure when Venue Link worked on the other S3L with older software to get it working. It does not work with the one I have now.
Hmm, strange then. I don't even think about in anymore, every now and then when I don't see Create Session From Venue available I just routinely go into Setup > Peripherals > Venue and S3L is listed but has not connected written next to it. Then I just go in and change the interface and always the IP address differs from what was in the box and what is in there when I click on it. After selecting the new IP I go and select S3L again and it always works and gets connected. And I'm on the same or newer software than you are.
__________________
VENUE FAQ & download links, useful
AVID VENUE ILok driver download
VENUE Plugin DSP usage

My AVID:
  • Room A > HD4Accel PCI-CustoMac / 192D / PTHD10 / 2 x Artist Mix / Artist Control
  • Room B > HD3Accel PCI-CustoMac / 192D / PTHD10 / 2 x Artist Mix
  • Big Live > VENUE Profile 48/24 + 2nd Snake card, IOx, FWx, HDx, PQ Rack, 8 x PQ Controllers
  • Small Live > S3L-32 + Mac Mini - two systems - combined one 64/32 FOH / Mon setup
  • On stage > Pro Tools on laptop with variety of M-Audio boxes
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-27-2014, 03:21 PM
rdobra rdobra is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: London UK
Posts: 44
Default Re: S3L Venue Link trouble

In Pro Tools - Peripherals - Venue there's only an option to choose from. There are no alternatives. And in my case as well, it's always inactive. I've tried everything but no luck. This was supposed to be easy......
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-27-2014, 03:27 PM
jacko's Avatar
jacko jacko is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Wroclaw / Poland
Posts: 696
Default Re: S3L Venue Link trouble

Quote:
Originally Posted by Valentyn View Post
Could you please contact VENUE support on your issue?
Is it easy if I am not the owner of the desk? I've got it borrowed until 15th of December.

Perhaps the problem is that this is not installed on the console:
VENUE ECx 4.0 Installer (20.83 MB)?
Should I install it to get Venue Link working?
__________________
UAD Apollo x16,
UAD Apollo Twin Duo,
UAD Octo Thunderbolt,
Mac Mini i7 2018,
Reaper DAW,
Presonus Faderport,
Arturia Beastep for DAW control,
Former Pro Tools HD user (from V7 until V12.6).
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-27-2014, 03:32 PM
jacko's Avatar
jacko jacko is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Wroclaw / Poland
Posts: 696
Default Re: S3L Venue Link trouble

I'll try calling this number tomorrow: +44 1753 659 500
__________________
UAD Apollo x16,
UAD Apollo Twin Duo,
UAD Octo Thunderbolt,
Mac Mini i7 2018,
Reaper DAW,
Presonus Faderport,
Arturia Beastep for DAW control,
Former Pro Tools HD user (from V7 until V12.6).
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Having trouble getting SC48 to work with Venue link on alternate network interface blantonlew VENUE Live Sound Systems 2 07-12-2013 11:36 AM
Venue link (inactive) kurt-jen VENUE Live Sound Systems 1 09-29-2011 08:15 PM
Venue link issue digidesigner VENUE Live Sound Systems 13 07-19-2011 06:44 AM
Venue Link and VNC mariojorgeandrade VENUE Live Sound Systems 2 11-16-2010 08:27 AM
Cannot link Venue SC48 to laptop with FWx jmillgrip VENUE Live Sound Systems 7 03-24-2010 01:05 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:37 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com