Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-31-2020, 06:37 PM
Michaelll Michaelll is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Location: Markham
Posts: 1
Default Mbox 2 on Windows 8?

I originally bought the Focusrite Scarlette 2i2 so that I could use Pro Tools. When tried to use it I couldn't because even though the box advertised I was told I couldn't use it. I thought it would be ok because Ableton came with it. To shorten things up. Software that comes with the interface is no longer quality in my case.
I bought the M-box when it first came out and was going to use it on my computer but will not be able to use it because of my newer computers operating system.
I want to know if I can buy m-box 2 and use it on my computer(Windows 8), if possible I want to know where I can get it and what the company policies are. I would not want to buy another "useless" interface because for me it takes me a year to learn a software program. Is there any place to buy it. It seems all places like Ebay that sell it have an opened package.
Thank you!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-31-2020, 10:57 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 19,057
Default Re: Yes or No

Hi, welcome to the community.

Could you be more exact in how you cannot use your Focusrite interface with PT because many people have success with that same box...

Please check the Help Us Help You page linked to the forum header.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-01-2020, 02:30 AM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,206
Default Yes or No

Quote:
Originally Posted by Michaelll View Post
I originally bought the Focusrite Scarlette 2i2 so that I could use Pro Tools. When tried to use it I couldn't because even though the box advertised I was told I couldn't use it. I thought it would be ok because Ableton came with it. To shorten things up. Software that comes with the interface is no longer quality in my case.

I bought the M-box when it first came out and was going to use it on my computer but will not be able to use it because of my newer computers operating system.

I want to know if I can buy m-box 2 and use it on my computer(Windows 8), if possible I want to know where I can get it and what the company policies are. I would not want to buy another "useless" interface because for me it takes me a year to learn a software program. Is there any place to buy it. It seems all places like Ebay that sell it have an opened package.

Thank you!

I'd suggest you buy a current generation interface rather than buying another older out of production and no longer supported box. You went from an original 2i2 to an Mbox and now you're asking about an Mbox 2. All of those are long discontinued, unsupported and the available drivers are no longer getting updated.

Buy a current generation interface and you'll get years of support, OS compatibility and driver updates.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Mojave 10.14.4.

Pro Tools HD Native 2020.3, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-01-2020, 08:46 AM
JoelG's Avatar
JoelG JoelG is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,896
Default Re: Yes or No

The 2i2 will work just fine with Pro Tools - I have one as my mobile interface.

Download the latest drivers here:https://customer.focusrite.com/en/support/downloads

It is helpful to post your system specs so we know what you're using, also what specific error are you getting?

Joel
__________________
Jame Space:
HP Elite 6300 / Core i5 3570 / 12GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 2019.12 HD / Focusrite 18i20 + M-Audio ProFire 2626

Home:
Asus B450 Pro4 / Ryzen 5 2600 / 32GB RAM / Win 10 Pro / Pro Tools 2019.12 HD / Focusrite 18i20 + M-Audio ProFire 2626

Rig:
Eleven Rack / ART SLA1 / Fender Mustang V 412 / FCB1010 w/ EurekaPROM
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-01-2020, 11:29 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,328
Default Re: Yes or No

Also very important: What version of Pro Tools are you trying to use?
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-06-2020, 07:59 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,407
Default Re: Yes or No

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Weed View Post
Also very important: What version of Pro Tools are you trying to use?
This is crucial^^^^. Pro Tools 8.x and older MUST have a Digidesign interface. The Mbox 2 should work fine and should also work on Windows 8 up to Pro Tools 12(I have Mbox2 PRO running fine with PT12.4 on Windows 10). The Focusrite should work with Pro Tools 9 and newer.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-07-2020, 03:48 PM
JoelG's Avatar
JoelG JoelG is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,896
Default Re: Mbox 2 on Windows 8?

Unless it is M-Powered - then it would require a M-Audio interface..

Joel
__________________
Jame Space:
HP Elite 6300 / Core i5 3570 / 12GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 2019.12 HD / Focusrite 18i20 + M-Audio ProFire 2626

Home:
Asus B450 Pro4 / Ryzen 5 2600 / 32GB RAM / Win 10 Pro / Pro Tools 2019.12 HD / Focusrite 18i20 + M-Audio ProFire 2626

Rig:
Eleven Rack / ART SLA1 / Fender Mustang V 412 / FCB1010 w/ EurekaPROM
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-16-2020, 09:50 PM
SKI SKI is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 1,157
Default Re: Mbox 2 on Windows 8?

Why mess with Pro Tools At all?
You have the Focusrite interface just get a program to use with it.
That's your most logical path.
__________________
URBAN MUSIC-
(Hip Hop and R&B)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MBOX 2 - Windows 10 or Windows 7... Renan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 09-03-2018 06:08 PM
Updating Pro Tools and Mbox from Windows XP to Windows 7 ryanjantz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 05-29-2011 04:22 PM
Original MBox with Windows Vista or Windows 7 JoshuaD 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 12-16-2009 06:57 AM
Original MBox on Windows Vista or Windows 7 JoshuaD 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-16-2009 06:50 AM
mbox with windows-xp and mac osx Ozz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 08-06-2003 05:44 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:40 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com