Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Live Sound > VENUE Live Sound Systems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-21-2018, 08:41 AM
pmueller pmueller is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 157
Default Profile Blue Screen

Hi
We just experienced a blue screen on our profile console cause of a bad RAM memory chip.

Does anyone know the specs for RAM we should buy?

Our FOH comes with Kontron mainboard MBATX-865G-VEA3-01
Inbuilt RAM was Vitrium VL368L3223E-C4S 256 MB

Thanks for any help.

Patrick
__________________
Tonkultur.ch remote recording services / Gear in use > | Venue Profile / 2xMadi Option Card / 2x SnakeCard / ANO A-Net / HD4 Accel / PT10HD / 2x HD MADI | Venue S3L-x / PT11HD
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-21-2018, 07:37 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,435
Default Re: Profile Blue Screen

The Kontron website should have all the info you need if nobody drops it here quickly
__________________
HP z820 12 core, 64GB RAM, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs, Warm Audio and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-24-2018, 12:20 PM
pmueller pmueller is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 157
Default Re: Profile Blue Screen

Thank you for your reply.

Found the kontron board manual online, ordered 2x 1GB Corsair Value Select DDR-RAM 400mHz.

Today was test day.

Perfect startup, no issues yet.

Will do some more testing before the next hot broadcast recording session.

Best, Patrick
__________________
Tonkultur.ch remote recording services / Gear in use > | Venue Profile / 2xMadi Option Card / 2x SnakeCard / ANO A-Net / HD4 Accel / PT10HD / 2x HD MADI | Venue S3L-x / PT11HD
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-24-2018, 07:42 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,435
Default Re: Profile Blue Screen

That sounds promising
__________________
HP z820 12 core, 64GB RAM, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs, Warm Audio and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PTLE8/Win blue screens in only one user profile SidS1045 Pro Tools Software (Win) 1 07-24-2013 01:54 PM
Trackball cursor not showing on profile screen borez VENUE Live Sound Systems 0 07-20-2011 05:37 AM
Venue Profile Boot Screen Customization? voidmix VENUE Live Sound Systems 2 03-03-2011 01:35 PM
Screen Problem with brand new profile JCollee VENUE Live Sound Systems 4 12-24-2010 01:28 PM
Profile fader layout is different to what is show on the screen Edd S VENUE Live Sound Systems 5 07-03-2010 11:29 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:42 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com