Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-04-2008, 05:24 AM
sonny7 sonny7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 109
Default Macpro reads RAM incorrectly

I have a mac pro quad core (from 2007), 10.4.10 OS. I have 4 gigs of ram, 4 i gig sticks. I noticed that sometimes my computer will read only 3 gigs instead of 4, 2 one gig sticks, and 2 512 sticks.
The Ram is seated correctly.
To correct the problem I took the ram sticks out and "rearranged" them, top to bottom and vice versa then the computer read it as 4 one stick gigs. It only happened one time (so far in the middle of a session).

Any one else have this issue. The ram came with the computer and my nearest mac repair shop is some distance.

Could this just be a one time occurance???


Thanks
__________________
mac pro, 2.66ghz 4gigs ram, 1 internal 250 and 1 internal 500 hard drive, digi 003 board, PT 7.3

www.James Angelucci.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-04-2008, 09:09 AM
BRH BRH is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 733
Default Re: Macpro reads RAM incorrectly

I had the same thing happen with a 2008 8-core machine. Did the same thing and switched the RAM around. That helped. I think it's a mac thing.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-04-2008, 02:11 PM
docbop docbop is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 403
Default Re: Macpro reads RAM incorrectly

The Mac Pro's are very picky on how your RAM is laid out across the two riser boards. The Apple technote is sparse on the topic. OWC who sells a lot of Mac RAM has a tech note of their own that has more details.

www.macsales.com
__________________
Steve B.
----------------------------------------------------------------
If you think you can or if you think you can't, you're right.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using carbon copy to move from macpro to a newer Macpro fourthtunz Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 04-10-2012 02:39 PM
Does PT9 reads directly from OMF-media? Arno Peeters Post - Surround - Video 4 02-02-2011 02:21 AM
Quicktime at 24 fps reads 24.x in PT HD smlworld Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 05-26-2009 11:21 AM
partion reads transfer only? sterndrup 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 12-05-2008 01:47 PM
Athlon 3000+ reads as a 1.4 ghz neatguys 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 11-12-2003 10:54 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:14 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com