Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-07-2001, 12:35 AM
Mt.Everest Mt.Everest is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 1,154
Default Protools EXTREMELY slow all of a sudden(session loading, audiosuite, fades,etc)

For some reason, Protools has been acting like i have never seen it before.

CPU based thing are really slow. examples:

1. Loading PT app, and after the PT screen with the graphics and plugins loading finishes, i get the tapping hand for a good minute before the file menu items are created and allow me to open a new session or load an old one.

2. Loading an existing session takes a good minute for the progress bar to appear, showing the loading audiofiles. When the session does open, I get the edit window border, but the graphics dont load for another 30 sec. Just a big blank white square until it finally draws the Protools screen.

3. Creating ANY new regions via recording, fades, audiosuite processing takes forever...
The screen freezes for about 20 seconds or i get the tapping hand for a minute until it completes the operation (an operation that is a MINOR one, i.e. im not doing 500 fades.. just one or two)

So in general, any processing request on the g4 chip takes a real real long time than it should.

Yes, trashed prefs, ran norton, rebuilt desktop, zapped pram, etc, all the standard stuff..

Anyone else experiencing this?

Typical PT setup: Mix ++, g4, 512 ram, atto, cheetah, OS 9.1, PT 5.1.1...

MT
__________________
PT|HD4 Accel PCIx w Magma Chassis & 192 I/O
PT HD 9.0.5 - Mac Pro 8-Core 2.4Ghz Westmere 10.6.8
PT|HD 9.0.5 - MacMini Core-Duo, 10.6.8 - ProFire 2626
•••DON'T BELIEVE THE HYPE•••
•Use & Trust ø Cancellation!•
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-07-2001, 11:50 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,762
Default Re: Protools EXTREMELY slow all of a sudden(session loading, audiosuite, fades,etc)

-I would start with a reinstall of Pro Tools. If the system doesn't perform any differently, step up and do Clean Install of the Mac OS. Move the Digi Extensions and DAE folder into the new System Folder and see how things go.

Brent
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-08-2001, 07:56 AM
evandaum evandaum is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 395
Default Re: Protools EXTREMELY slow all of a sudden(session loading, audiosuite, fades,etc)

Are other apps acting slow as well? You may have a worm virus if other things are also slow. Just something else to check.

-Evan
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Slow session loading Windows7x64 airon Pro Tools 9 2 05-05-2011 06:30 AM
More 8.0.1 trouble - very slow session loading gonzolagonda Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 09-04-2009 07:16 PM
Slow session loading drama blank Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 12-10-2008 09:35 AM
Protools Loading Slow? Famasha77 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 11 11-14-2008 02:35 PM
session suddenly running extremely slow jonahjonahjonah 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 02-16-2006 07:32 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:19 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com