Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-18-2020, 05:07 PM
MiguelProTools MiguelProTools is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 4
Default How do I transfer my current Pro Tools 12 to my new computer?

Hi,

I am currently using Pro Tools 12 on my Macbook Pro. My Macbook is from 2009 and I'm having a lot of problems with it now because it is over 10 years old. It randomly shuts itself off, and is hard to turn back on.

I will be purchasing a new Mac computer very soon to be able to continue working.

How do I transfer my current Pro Tools 12, my Steven Slate SSD4Library Platinum, and my Trigger 2 plug-ins to my new computer?

Thank you for your time,
Miguel
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-18-2020, 05:32 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 12,997
Default Re: How do I transfer my current Pro Tools 12 to my new computer?

Welcome to the Community

Just install all of them on your new computer and install ilok license manager aswell and just connect your ilok key into the new Mac. No need to uninstall or deactivate as the plugins and PT you have are all ILOK licensed.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-18-2020, 09:29 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 20,195
Default Re: How do I transfer my current Pro Tools 12 to my new computer?

Also if you buy a really new computer, you may have to update your PT to newest version. Compatibility info here.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-17-2020, 04:25 PM
MiguelProTools MiguelProTools is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 4
Default How do I transfer my current Pro Tools 12 to my new MacBook Pro?

Hi,

I was using Pro Tools 12 on my old Macbook Pro. My Macbook was from 2009 and I was having a lot of problems with it because it is over 10 years old. It would randomly shut itself off, and isn't turning on at all anymore.

I purchased a new Macbook Pro computer 10.14.4 Mojave to be able to continue working.

How do I transfer my current Pro Tools 12, my Steven Slate SSD4Library Platinum, and my Trigger 2 plug-ins to my new computer?

I only have my old Pro Tools 10 disk that I purchased in 2011, I upgraded to ProTools 12 online a few years ago. I do have all my account info for Avid and iLok, including my iLok key.

Thank you for your time,
Miguel
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-17-2020, 04:57 PM
MiguelProTools MiguelProTools is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 4
Default How do I transfer Pro Tools 12 to my new MacBook Pro?

Hi everyone,

I was using Pro Tools 12 on my old Macbook Pro. The Macbook is from 2009 and I was having a lot of problems with it because it is over 10 years old. It randomly shuts itself off, and sometimes takes days to turn back on.

I purchased a new Macbook Pro computer 10.14.4 Mojave to be able to continue working.

How do I transfer my current Pro Tools 12, my Steven Slate SSD4Library Platinum, and my Trigger 2 plug-ins to my new computer?

I only have my old Pro Tools 10 disk that I purchased in 2011, I upgraded to ProTools 12 online a few years ago. I do have all my account info for Avid and iLok, including my iLok key.

Thank you for your time,
Miguel
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-17-2020, 05:12 PM
MiguelProTools MiguelProTools is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 4
Default Re: How do I transfer my current Pro Tools 12 to my new computer?

Thank you for your input, I finally bought the new computer. But I'm having some issues figuring out how to install Pro Tools 12 into the new computer. I only have the disc for Pro Tools 10 that I purchased back in 2011. I upgraded to PT 12 online.

How can I install Pro Tools 12 without having the PT 12 disc? I have the iLok key with the account, and I have my Avid account as well.

Please help,
Thank you.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Southsidemusic View Post
Welcome to the Community

Just install all of them on your new computer and install ilok license manager aswell and just connect your ilok key into the new Mac. No need to uninstall or deactivate as the plugins and PT you have are all ILOK licensed.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-17-2020, 08:47 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,297
Default Re: How do I transfer my current Pro Tools 12 to my new computer?

Quote:
Originally Posted by MiguelProTools View Post
How can I install Pro Tools 12 without having the PT 12 disc? I have the iLok key with the account, and I have my Avid account as well.
You can download the installer from your account. Since this is a new MacBook setup, the best way to do things is to fresh install everything. You’ll have to obtain installers for all your other products via your accounts with them.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Mojave 10.14.4.

Pro Tools HD Native 2020.3, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-17-2020, 10:09 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 20,195
Default Re: How do I transfer my current Pro Tools 12 to my new computer?

PT12 is not supported on Mojave, compatibility info here.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-18-2020, 12:05 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,833
Default Re: How do I transfer my current Pro Tools 12 to my new computer?

and, don't use Apple's Data Migration when moving to a much newer computer(that's just asking for trouble)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Noob question: How do I transfer Pro Tools 8 LE from one computer to another? The Confused Monk 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 03-20-2012 07:53 PM
Transfer Pro Tools 10 to new computer free cynic macOS 2 12-10-2011 06:14 AM
Adobe Premiere Transfer - Current Experience? jeremiahmoore Post - Surround - Video 12 02-28-2010 01:03 PM
Migrating to new computer and want to transfer my presets to new computer???? MASTERLINKSTUDIOS Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 10-23-2008 10:52 AM
How do you transfer Pro Tools onto a new computer? Roshi 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-07-2007 10:54 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:34 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com