Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 10-02-2015, 03:16 AM
Nish Nish is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Belgium
Posts: 191
Default Re: New Stomp box plugins?

Still waiting for the freebie plugins 12.2 to appear in my account. Perpetual license active until march 2016 here.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-02-2015, 03:54 AM
Werner Bremer Werner Bremer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Kassel, Germany
Posts: 1
Default Re: New Stomp box plugins?

dito - not available via app manager or in my account
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-02-2015, 04:11 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,412
Default Re: New Stomp box plugins?

They popped up in my Application Manager thing, I didn't even notice they were there at first. They took a bloody age to install though, I had proper RSI after all the bloody clicking to install every single one of them individually.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10-02-2015, 06:32 AM
themightyjaymoe themightyjaymoe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: West Virginia, United States
Posts: 11
Default Re: New Stomp box plugins?

Downloaded them last night, once the new version of PT installs I'll definately try them. If I read that link correctly, these only work while I have an active up grade plan?
__________________
Late 2014 Mac Mini
1.4 GHz Intel Core i5
8GB 1600 MHz DDR3
Intel HD Graphics 5000 1536 MB

Avid Fast Track Pro
Pro Tools 12.0.0
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 10-02-2015, 07:28 AM
Siegfried Meier Siegfried Meier is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,466
Default Re: New Stomp box plugins?

I'm actually curious about this as well? Will us HD users who bought 12 outright always have access to them now?
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 10-02-2015, 10:30 AM
sam68's Avatar
sam68 sam68 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Austria
Posts: 35
Default Re: New Stomp box plugins?

they are not bad and i am a guitarist
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 10-02-2015, 12:07 PM
themightyjaymoe themightyjaymoe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: West Virginia, United States
Posts: 11
Default Re: New Stomp box plugins?

Quote:
Originally Posted by sam68 View Post
they are not bad and i am a guitarist
Me too, between amplitube 3, waves guitar, bias desktop, ezmix, and the upcoming fractal ax8(which i hope to get) I'm not sure i need much more on the guitar sim front.
__________________
Late 2014 Mac Mini
1.4 GHz Intel Core i5
8GB 1600 MHz DDR3
Intel HD Graphics 5000 1536 MB

Avid Fast Track Pro
Pro Tools 12.0.0
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 10-03-2015, 06:41 AM
Rosco1969 Rosco1969 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Edinburgh
Posts: 423
Default Re: New Stomp box plugins?

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Now all we need is plugin chains / track presets because it would be a major pita to recall presets for half a dozen stompboxes. Not so big deal in studio, but live gig you just can't imagine guitarist saying "hold on, i change my sounds now, just a minute... ." -- that needs to be a one-click move
Something like Blue Cat Patchwork would work for this
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 10-03-2015, 08:54 AM
guitardom guitardom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 6,793
Default Re: New Stomp box plugins?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rosco1969 View Post
Something like Blue Cat Patchwork would work for this
These plugins are AAX only, not vst so Patchwork won't work or any other host won't work. Track preset "hack" works fine for this. But the most viable solution for his situation is to just have all the variations of the channels you need and solo the one you want to use.
__________________

pro-tools-pc.com


TRASHER Pro Tools Utility(updated 3-6-18)

HD Native, Avid 16x16, Eleven Rack, Focusrite Clarett 8preX, UA Quad Apollo TB.

Intel I7 6800k
Win 10
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 10-03-2015, 11:16 AM
Rosco1969 Rosco1969 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Edinburgh
Posts: 423
Default Re: New Stomp box plugins?

Ah. True enough. My bad
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PA's New Bassdude amp and 4 new stomp boxes knothardly AAX Plug-ins 12 09-22-2015 06:07 AM
Issues with connecting 'stomp' box to FX Loop ScottFB Eleven Rack 5 01-15-2014 05:47 PM
Stomp IO FS w/ Amplitube 3 TMJRecordings Buy & Sell 0 09-16-2012 08:59 AM
Rumor - can you stomp it for me? IntelDoc 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 20 03-30-2004 06:21 PM
Stomp boxes in Israel bassbuddy General Discussion 4 08-21-2002 11:11 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:20 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com