Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-01-2012, 12:14 PM
markprator markprator is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Tampa FL USA
Posts: 23
Default PT10 and mbox 2. MANY RESTARTS!!!!

Mac 2.3 Intel core i7 (4)
OSX 10.8.2

PT 10.3.2.47

Mbox 2

I have to re-start every time I leave the system in standby. Whether the display (not computer) goes to sleep or not, same issue. And I'm not talking about restarting Pro Tools, I'm talking about restarting computer.

Horrible clocking issues (intermittent), and sometimes no audio whatsoever.

I had problems with the driver on install, and I'm wondering if that's the problem.

Avid website has very little or cryptic information on this issue.
Sweetwater tech support sent link to correct driver, which I already had.

I can't restart every time I walk away to answer the phone, and this is a productivity killer.

UPDATE:

-display sleep does not affect the problem

-computer sleep requires restart. Pro Tools will hang EVERY time.

-Once I hot plugged the mbox, restarted pro tools only, and it worked.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-02-2012, 12:57 AM
Blank Frank Blank Frank is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Not Far From Nimbin, Orstralia!
Posts: 135
Default Re: PT10 and mbox 2. MANY RESTARTS!!!!

I'm pretty sure you'll find that Avid don't recommend putting your computer to sleep, I never use sleep, I turn the computer off if I won't be using it for an extended period. Might be worth reading through their optimisation info.
__________________
ASUS P5k, Win 7, RME Multiface
Macpro, 10.8.3, Digi 003 Profire 2626 PT 10.3.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-02-2012, 10:30 AM
markprator markprator is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Tampa FL USA
Posts: 23
Default Re: PT10 and mbox 2. MANY RESTARTS!!!!

Yes, Blank Frank...of course the computer preferences are set to never go to sleep...

In the post, I had mentioned the DISPLAY (NOT COMPUTER), was put to sleep.

Although I appreciate your reply, it seems I have a faulty mbox 2.

I will bypass the mbox altogether. This rig is only for playback anyway.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-07-2012, 08:25 AM
AlexVieira AlexVieira is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Greenville, SC
Posts: 5
Default Re: PT10 and mbox 2. MANY RESTARTS!!!!

I'm having the exact same problem with my MBox 2. Very strange clocking issues and I'm reading about others having the same issue as well which makes me think it's not just a unique, faulty MBox 2. I cant even run a VI in Garage band without the clocking issue/jitter happening. It is almost certainly the MBox 2.

http://forums.presonus.com/posts/list/28036.page

When I go System Prefs>Sounds>Input, and select the MBox 2 the input level meter has a very rhythmic spike happening. What!? There's nothing plugged into my MBox and ALL gains are turned down.

I do have the the most recent drivers and firmware installed. My clocks are all synced to the MBox's internal clock, and all my sample rates and bit depths are in sync.

Please someone help if you can. There is no reason for an Avid/Digidesign product purchased less than 5 years ago not to be able to work.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-08-2012, 03:39 PM
markprator markprator is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Tampa FL USA
Posts: 23
Default Re: PT10 and mbox 2. MANY RESTARTS!!!!

UPDATE!

I've abandoned the mbox2 entirely, and I'm only using the aggregate i/o, and it works fine.

I've hooked the mbox2 back up to my iMac, and it works perfectly. No issues whatsoever.

My guess is, the driver I was told to install is useless. Even finding the driver on the website was complicated.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-08-2012, 07:09 PM
AlexVieira AlexVieira is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Greenville, SC
Posts: 5
Default Re: PT10 and mbox 2. MANY RESTARTS!!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by markprator View Post
UPDATE!

I've abandoned the mbox2 entirely, and I'm only using the aggregate i/o, and it works fine.

I've hooked the mbox2 back up to my iMac, and it works perfectly. No issues whatsoever.

My guess is, the driver I was told to install is useless. Even finding the driver on the website was complicated.
I have found some interesting news out @markprator

the mbox 2 doesn't work on usb 3 ports.
the simple fix is to use a powered usb 2 hub.

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t...x+2+distortion
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-28-2012, 07:59 PM
markprator markprator is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Tampa FL USA
Posts: 23
Default Re: PT10 and mbox 2. MANY RESTARTS!!!!

Alex, I'll try the USB 2 option....it's worth a try....

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mbox Mini w/PT10 OR Mbox w/Express adrianbnd Pro Tools 10 7 10-02-2012 04:01 AM
PT10 with Mbox 2 pro digi003 Pro Tools 10 5 12-19-2011 07:29 AM
MBox 2 turns off/restarts when I turn my monitors on/off... Why? bched 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 09-13-2010 08:28 PM
Mbox Mini will NOT powerup up after restarts voiceoverguy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 08-04-2007 07:24 PM
MBox Restarts XP System during play MboxUser 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 10-14-2005 08:35 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:53 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com