Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-21-2003, 07:41 PM
rlporter5 rlporter5 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 4
Default New User - Digi002 Level Setting - Guitar input

This is a great looking forum. Please excuse my newbie question - thank you!

Hi - I just bought a Digi002 and the software protools LE it came with. I've read everything, I have a fair amount of experience with guitars, amps, etc. and a lot of computer experience. I'm starting simple, just want to lay down some acoustic guitar tracks. My guitar using a Fishman blender, and I have it set for pickup mode (vs. mic). I have it plugged into input 1 with a 1/4 cord. I created a new track for this input, set up an aux track for level setting. I'm using headphones to monitor levels for now. I record enable the track. My problem is I get no levels indicated on the software mix window and I can't hear anything on the headphones. I've adjusted the gains, and I've tried about every switch setting I can. I know it's something stupid - what am I doing wrong? Thank you in advance for your patience.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-21-2003, 08:54 PM
Spoony Spoony is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 52
Default Re: New User - Digi002 Level Setting - Guitar input

Sorry, i dont really have an answer for you on this one, im just starting out myself. Im just curious as to why you open up another Aux track to set the volume on top of an audio track to record the guitar onto.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-21-2003, 09:15 PM
rlporter5 rlporter5 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 4
Default Re: New User - Digi002 Level Setting - Guitar input

I used the aux per the directions to have something to set the level with - this seems redundant to me as well. I am just trying to get the system to recognize an input of any type, and give me a level.

thanks for asking - anybody else have some suggestions - I'm sure I have just over looked something!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-21-2003, 09:23 PM
stewie stewie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: TAMPA/NJ
Posts: 355
Default Re: New User - Digi002 Level Setting - Guitar input

set the input to mic/line1 . and record enable the track.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-21-2003, 09:25 PM
GregJ GregJ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: CA
Posts: 254
Default Re: New User - Digi002 Level Setting - Guitar input

Go to the 'operations' menu at the top of the screen.
Click on it and select 'input only monitor.'
Maybe this is what you need.

GregJ
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-21-2003, 09:40 PM
tele_player tele_player is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: California
Posts: 6,557
Default Re: New User - Digi002 Level Setting - Guitar input

Just to be clear, you don't need to create an AUX channel for 'level setting', I can't imagine where that came from, but it's a misunderstanding for sure.

__________________
Quad 2.5 G5, 4.5G RAM


Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-22-2003, 07:02 AM
Matt Whritenour Matt Whritenour is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Oak Ridge, New Jersey
Posts: 2,031
Default Re: New User - Digi002 Level Setting - Guitar input

Quote:
set the input to mic/line1 . and record enable the track.
he might not have it plugged into input one

so make sure you have the input in pro tools
set correctly to what u pluged it into on the 002

Maybe your hardware buffer size is too low for your computer
go to i think its the harddware drop down then playback options
and set your hardware buffersize higher

and also you dont need the AUX track

and if your plugging it into inputs 1-4 on the back of the 002
with a 1?4" u need to make sure you have it on line input instead
of mic input
__________________
www.klarityrecordingstudios.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
input monitoring level and record level different Jason1 Pro Tools Software (Mac) 8 12-07-2014 10:06 AM
My DI guitar input level is hotter when recording?! automatic8 Pro Tools 10 3 11-08-2012 01:48 PM
Rig Input setting for both guitar and mic World Spirit Eleven Rack 1 01-21-2012 01:25 PM
setting drum-mic input level correctly? not having much luck, any suggestions? Angelo of Onello 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 20 11-25-2008 10:47 PM
Stereo buss level low relative to input level twodb Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 01-31-2006 04:49 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:05 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com