Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > Pro Tools Express on Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-30-2017, 08:35 AM
Soir Soir is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Portland TN
Posts: 5
Default Can't locate hardware

I had a MacBook w/ PT 8LE, due to flooding it all got destroyed. I had a external hard drive w/ everything backed up, and I needed a cheap way to continue, so I just bought PT Express/Fast Track Duo/ILok2 off of EBay, it seemed to be all new in original packaging. The only computer that came through untouched is a PC with Windows 7 SP-1. After downloading and installing everything numerous times, I still get the message "Can't locate hardware, make sure it's plugged in and on and retry". Anyone have any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-30-2017, 10:20 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 10,795
Default Re: Can't locate hardware

Welcome to the Community

Sorry to hear about that, You should start here and post back all the info needed like complete computer specs and external drive specs and everything else. Make a sandra repor. They are free and post it here.

Start here
http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=300050
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher


South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
SOUTHSIDEPUB

#ninjakittenshatecrunchyleaves

Eagles may soar, but weasels don't get sucked into jet engines
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-30-2017, 11:01 AM
Soir Soir is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Portland TN
Posts: 5
Default Re: Can't locate hardware

Thanks, a bunch
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-01-2017, 09:08 AM
Soir Soir is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Portland TN
Posts: 5
Default Re: Can't locate hardware

Thanks for the info. Here are Specs on my PC. The message that I get is "UNABLE TO LOCATE HARDWARE" I have a Fast Track Duo interface. I have downloaded the latest drivers. I have installed/uninstalled/reinstalled Pro Tools Express, and the Fast Track Drivers several times now to no avail. I even paid for a single incident support. I've tried the Fast Track Duo on another system and it works. My computer says that it is connected and working properly. Thanks for any help
SiSoftware Sandra

ID
Host Name : Jeff-PC
Workgroup : WORKGROUP

Computer
Model : HP Compaq 8200 Elite SFF PC 103C_53307F G=D
Serial Number : 2UA20*****
Chassis : HP Mini Tower
Mainboard : HP 1495
Serial Number : 2UA20*****
BIOS : HP J01 v02.15 11/10/2011
TPM - Trusted Platform Module : IFX 1.02 (PCR 24)
Intel vPro : 7.01.03.1053
Total Memory : 7.9GB DIMM DDR3

Processors
Processor : Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-2400 CPU @ 3.10GHz (4C 3.3GHz, 3.3GHz IMC, 4x 256kB L2, 6MB L3)
Socket/Slot : FC LGA1155

Chipset
Memory Controller : HP Core (Sandy Bridge) DRAM Controller 100MHz, 2x 4GB DIMM DDR3 1.33GHz 128-bit, Integrated Graphics

Memory Module(s)
Memory Module : Elpida EBJ41UF8BCF0-DJ-F 4GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-10700U DDR3-1334 (9-9-9-25 4-34-10-5)
Memory Module : Hynix (Hyundai) HMT351U6CFR8C-H9 4GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-10700U DDR3-1334 (9-9-9-25 4-34-10-5)

Video System
Monitor/Panel : Dell Computer DELL P2210
(1680x1050, 22.0")
Video Adapter : Intel(R) HD Graphics (6CU 30SP SM4.1 850MHz/1.1GHz, 80kB L2, 64MB DDR3 1.33GHz 128-bit, Integrated Graphics)

Graphics Processor

Storage Devices
TOSHIBA DT01ACA100 (1TB, SATA600, 3.5", 7200rpm, 23MB Cache) : 932GB (C:)
hp DVD-RAM GH80N (SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache) : N/A (D:)

Logical Storage Devices
System Reserved : 100MB (NTFS, 4kB) @ TOSHIBA DT01ACA100 (1TB, SATA600, 3.5", 7200rpm, 23MB Cache)
Hard Disk (C:) : 931GB (NTFS, 4kB) @ TOSHIBA DT01ACA100 (1TB, SATA600, 3.5", 7200rpm, 23MB Cache)
Optical Drive (D:) : N/A @ hp DVD-RAM GH80N (SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache)

Peripherals
LPC Hub Controller #1 : HP Q67 LPC Controller
Audio Device : HP Cougar Point High Definition Audio Controller
Audio Codec : Realtek Semi Realtek 662 High Definition Audio
Serial Port(s) : 2
Disk Controller : HP Cougar Point 6 port SATA AHCI Controller
USB Controller #1 : HP Cougar Point USB Enhanced Host Controller #2
USB Controller #2 : HP Cougar Point USB Enhanced Host Controller #1
SMBus/i2c Controller #1 : Intel ICH SMBus
SMBus/i2c Controller #2 : IPMI T1 Controller

Printers and Faxes
Printer : Microsoft XPS Document Writer (600x600, Colour)
Fax : Microsoft Shared Fax Driver (200x200)

Network Services
Network Adapter : Intel(R) 82579LM Gigabit Network Connection (Ethernet, 1Gbps)

Operating System
Windows System : Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate 6.01.7601 (Service Pack 1)
Platform Compliance : x64
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-11-2017, 06:45 PM
Time2paint Time2paint is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 6
Default Re: Can't locate hardware

Re: Pro Tools Express can't locate hardware.

Please help me~ Trying hard to get ProTools up & running, but
I also have the "Unable to locate hardware" error with
Protools Express 10.3.4
I've installed (and uninstalled) Asio 10,13,14, because none worked.

My Equip:
DigiDesign MBox2, (activated driver from Avid Legacy drivers)
64 Bit Processor
6 core Processor
Windows 7
iLok 2nd gen (driver shows to be active)
Protools Express 10.3.4

Not sure where to go from here.

Thank you to all the wonderful tech-savy young people - you are great.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-11-2017, 06:48 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 10,795
Default Re: Can't locate hardware

Try starting PT with the N key held down and when popup window pops up choose the Mbox and see if that works
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher


South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
SOUTHSIDEPUB

#ninjakittenshatecrunchyleaves

Eagles may soar, but weasels don't get sucked into jet engines
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-11-2017, 07:05 PM
Time2paint Time2paint is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 6
Default Re: Can't locate hardware

Hi Christopher,
Boy was that a fast response!

Just tried this and I didn't see a pop up window, just the same msg...Unable to Located Hardware. Held the N Key down while clicking on Protools icon.

Thank you so much for giving me something to try!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-11-2017, 07:10 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 10,795
Default Re: Can't locate hardware

There should be a popup window as that trick is used by many many people here so I am stumped here and the fact we have only ever worked with Mac computers I will escalaate this to a few PC guys if no one jumps in who are Windows experts so hang tight and if you have time and energy try the N key a few more times before giving that up.

Best of Luck and someone or multiple members will jump in

And of course Welcome to the Community
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher


South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
SOUTHSIDEPUB

#ninjakittenshatecrunchyleaves

Eagles may soar, but weasels don't get sucked into jet engines
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-12-2017, 08:41 PM
Time2paint Time2paint is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 6
Default Re: Can't locate hardware

Hi,
I've tried the N key a few more times, and no luck. Could it have anything to do with using an MBox2 (Digidesign) with ProTools Express? I know a few years have passed since a post I read was written, and perhaps some changes have been made... but just wondering.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Unable to locate hardware. Make sure your hardware is connected and turned on. Click ohwhat2 Pro Tools 11 20 01-19-2015 11:47 AM
'Unable to locate M-Audio hardware. Make sure your hardware is connected and turned o roland342 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 10-29-2012 09:01 AM
"Unable to locate M-Audio hardware. Make sure your hardware is connected and turned o MerryD Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 8 08-02-2012 12:59 AM
unable to locate m-audio hardware. make sure your hardware is..works fine in ableton? pein Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 10-07-2009 12:01 AM
unable to locate M-Audio hardware. Make sure your hardware is connected and turned on joskraus Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 13 05-13-2009 09:05 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:52 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com