Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > Pro Tools Express on Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-14-2017, 07:53 PM
alicia.pizza alicia.pizza is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: US
Posts: 8
Default I'm trying to record an audio track

When I press record, nothing is going onto the track. Not even the clicktrack plays. I'll put a pic of my screen
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-14-2017, 07:57 PM
ffarrell ffarrell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: KC
Posts: 20
Default Re: I'm trying to record an audio track

Is the input I/O set correctly ?

Sent from my SM-N920P using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-14-2017, 07:58 PM
alicia.pizza alicia.pizza is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: US
Posts: 8
Default Re: I'm trying to record an audio track

Yeah I have my guitar plugged into in 1 on my interface

Sent from my SM-G935T using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-14-2017, 10:03 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,117
Default Re: I'm trying to record an audio track

Quote:
Originally Posted by alicia.pizza View Post
Yeah I have my guitar plugged into in 1 on my interface

Sent from my SM-G935T using Tapatalk
Is your interface actually the selected Audio Engine(Setup>Hardware menu)
__________________
HP z820 12 core, 64GB RAM, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs, Warm Audio and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-14-2017, 10:16 PM
alicia.pizza alicia.pizza is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: US
Posts: 8
Default Re: I'm trying to record an audio track

Yeah /: It shows sound coming in on the mixer but nothing is being recorded into the playlist

Sent from my SM-G935T using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-14-2017, 11:57 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,406
Default Re: I'm trying to record an audio track

What is your interface?

You have pro tools free, right?

Have you actually clicked default io on the io setup page?
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-15-2017, 12:17 AM
alicia.pizza alicia.pizza is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: US
Posts: 8
Default Re: I'm trying to record an audio track

I have the mbox mini and im using pro tools express. Okay I went to the io setup page, now what do I look for?

Sent from my SM-G935T using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-15-2017, 12:20 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,406
Default Re: I'm trying to record an audio track

Click on default
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-15-2017, 12:20 AM
alicia.pizza alicia.pizza is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: US
Posts: 8
Default Re: I'm trying to record an audio track

there's more than one that says default though

Sent from my SM-G935T using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-15-2017, 12:21 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,406
Default Re: I'm trying to record an audio track

Click on the tab
input
output
bus

Click default on all of them
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Unable to Record (digitize) a Regular Midi Track to an Audio Track JuicyMusic Pro Tools Software (Mac) 9 02-27-2013 09:52 AM
Record 1 audio track, then go to record a second, the timer button flashes... help tdubthatsme General Discussion 5 02-27-2011 05:39 PM
PT 9 won't record audio track SoloMonk Pro Tools 9 9 12-13-2010 11:04 AM
how to record audio from aux track badperson 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 11-15-2003 09:57 AM
How do I record a MIDI track onto an audio track? shemcom 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 07-11-2003 07:13 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:38 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com