Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > Pro Tools Express on Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-29-2016, 03:05 PM
djl62490 djl62490 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Chicago
Posts: 10
Default Pro Tools Express "Unable to Locate Hardware" on startup

Just as the title says

I have installed and reinstalled Pro tools and the latest drivers for my Mbox mini 2.

Windows 10 recognizes the mbox (it appears in the device manager and is usable as an audio output source).

Any thoughts as to why pro tools isn't making the connection?

Solutions I have tried (will keep updating as I go):
- Switching from USB 3.0 to USB 2.0 port (then reinstalling the drivers)
- Reinstalling Drivers
- Reinstalling Pro Tools
- Disabling USB power saving settings

Last edited by djl62490; 08-29-2016 at 03:17 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-29-2016, 03:17 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 10,656
Default Re: Pro Tools Express "Unable to Locate Hardware" on startup

Well first off PT Express will not work in Windows 10. You need PT12 if you are gonna use Win10.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher


South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
SOUTHSIDEPUB

#ninjakittenshatecrunchyleaves

Eagles may soar, but weasels don't get sucked into jet engines
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-29-2016, 04:02 PM
djl62490 djl62490 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Chicago
Posts: 10
Default Re: Pro Tools Express "Unable to Locate Hardware" on startup

Quote:
Originally Posted by Southsidemusic View Post
Well first off PT Express will not work in Windows 10. You need PT12 if you are gonna use Win10.
That's a huge bummer. I saved up for a while to buy the mbox and pro tools LE and I only got a few years out of it. I'm just a hobbyist and certainly can't pay $599 for PT 12. Do you have any suggestions for a more affordable option?

Thanks for saving me the headache of continuing to try to fix this!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-29-2016, 04:11 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 11,744
Default Re: Pro Tools Express "Unable to Locate Hardware" on startup

Quote:
Originally Posted by djl62490 View Post
That's a huge bummer. I saved up for a while to buy the mbox and pro tools LE and I only got a few years out of it. I'm just a hobbyist and certainly can't pay $599 for PT 12. Do you have any suggestions for a more affordable option?

Thanks for saving me the headache of continuing to try to fix this!
Pro Tools LE is not Pro Tools Express. What exactly are you trying to use?

There are many great DAWs out there. Reaper. Studio One. and many more.

Pick one based on what people use you collaborate with, and/or people you know who can help you.

Pro Tools First "free" software is so crippled I'd not waste my time on it. You can also rent full Pro Tools (there is no more "LE") with a monthly subscription.

Especially if money is tight you should have thought about this before upgrading to Windows 10, or if you had to buy a new computer buy one with an older Windows install or Windows downgrade rights.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-29-2016, 04:28 PM
djl62490 djl62490 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Chicago
Posts: 10
Default Re: Pro Tools Express "Unable to Locate Hardware" on startup

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
Pro Tools LE is not Pro Tools Express. What exactly are you trying to use?

There are many great DAWs out there. Reaper. Studio One. and many more.

Pick one based on what people use you collaborate with, and/or people you know who can help you.

Pro Tools First "free" software is so crippled I'd not waste my time on it. You can also rent full Pro Tools (there is no more "LE") with a monthly subscription.
Thanks for the input. I just installed Pro Tools First so I'll tinker around and see how it goes. That said, studio one has a free version that I think I'll check out. Their artist version is only $92 on amazon so that's definitely something within my price range. Still doing some research on Reaper now. Anyways, thanks for the suggestions!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
On launching Pro Tools 11, message "Unable to locate hardware" awpeat General Discussion 1 08-04-2014 10:15 PM
Mbox3 Pt express "Unable to locate Hardware" FMviolin Pro Tools 10 0 04-27-2013 12:46 PM
Solution: "Unable to locate M-Audio Hardware..." Pro-Tools 8.0 M-Powered on 64 bit OS bnorrgar Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 6 06-26-2012 12:02 PM
"unable to locate digidesign hardware" message on pro tools 9 echalk Pro Tools Software (Win) 9 08-29-2011 03:37 PM
Axiom 49, Pro Tools M-Powered 7.4 CS2 : "Unable to locate M-audio hardware" Sleightmind Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 9 08-15-2008 07:07 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:01 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com