Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > Pro Tools Express on Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-19-2016, 06:59 AM
balanceandswing balanceandswing is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Huntingtown
Posts: 12
Default Will Protools express work with Digi002 and where to get it?

I have been using Protools First sort of successfully.
Needed to record five instruments simultaneously and discovered I can't.
I have also been having long delays trying to open up a third project.
Not sure if it is still trying to upload the previous session and hits a snag or what.

Anyway, I am interested in Protools express because I don't need more that eight inputs and I can save locally.

Has anyone had success with this software and a Digi 002?
Is it still developed? I found it on the avid comparison chart page but don't see how to get it?
I think it requires an ilok and a valid license.
Thanks for any guidance.
Joe
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-19-2016, 11:47 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,200
Default Re: Will Protools express work with Digi002 and where to get it?

PT First is not the version you want. Regardless of the interface(and I think the 002 is not supported), PT First is limited on inputs(I think only 2 at a time). Time to move to the full version of Pro Tools and a current interface that is supported
__________________
HP z820 12 core, 64GB RAM, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs, Warm Audio and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-19-2016, 11:52 AM
JoelG's Avatar
JoelG JoelG is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,850
Default Re: Will Protools express work with Digi002 and where to get it?

PT Express only came bundled with certain hardware, and I'm pretty sure you need that hardware for it to work.

Here's the Express FAQ: http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/en_US/FAQ/en436171

Q: Will Pro Tools Express work with other audio interfaces besides Mbox and Mbox Mini?
A: No. Pro Tools Express was designed to work exclusively with specific interfaces. The original release supported Mbox (3rd gen) and Mbox Mini (3rd gen), Support for Fast Track Solo and Fast Track Duo was added in April 2013. It does not work with other Avid interfaces, and cannot be used with third-party interfaces through Core Audio or ASIO. Pro Tools Express is also included with select Akai Professional and M-Audio interfaces, distributed by InMusic Brands.

Joel
__________________
Jame Space:
HP Elite 6300 / Core i5 3570 / 12GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 12 HD / Focusrite 18i20 + M-Audio ProFire 2626

Home:
Intel S5000PSL / 2 x Xeon E5450 / 32GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 12 HD / M-Audio Project Mix IO

Rig:
Eleven Rack / ART SLA1 / Fender Mustang V 412 / FCB1010 w/ EurekaPROM
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Protools 11 doesn't work with digi002 console pauldobbe Pro Tools Software (Win) 2 11-23-2013 12:16 PM
ProTools 9 Crossgrade from PT LE (Digi002) doesn't work kevsdr Pro Tools Software (Mac) 11 09-25-2011 05:19 AM
digi002 board with logic 8 express arnettkingdom 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 01-08-2010 06:10 AM
ProTools 6.7+Midisport 2x4 Digi002 No work hiperdream 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 01-13-2005 02:11 AM
Installed ATTO Express protools on my MixPlus, it WONT WORK, HELP Ptrigs Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 04-19-2000 08:57 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:24 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com